Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›University of Mount Union›Men's Wrestling
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

University of Mount Union Men's Wrestling

Alliance, OH · the Purple Raiders · University of Mount Union overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$182k
Team budget
58th percentile in Division III
$7,563
Per roster spot
median $5,684
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Mount Union fields a men's wrestling team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, below the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $181,519, above the median of $156k — $7,563 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$182k
Spend per player$7,563
Roster size24
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$50k$769k
this programevery Division III men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

565
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$181,519 for the year
  • Operating expenses$45,858 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,563 division median $5,684
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$80,451 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Riggs head coachHead Coachnot on file
Tyler WarnerAssistant Coachnot on file
Isaiah Watson-KirkseyAssistant Coachnot on file
Bryce McCloskeyAssistant Coachnot on file
Mason McCartyAssistant Coachnot on file
Logan MeisterAssistant Coachnot on file
Put University of Mount Union on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,927undergraduates · 2,169 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
80%admitted · of 3,322 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1290
ACT middle 50%24 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
65%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$181,519 $7,563 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$80,451
$22,835net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$49,976
Average net price$22,835
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,754
$30–48k$18,475
$48–75k$20,206
$75–110k$22,934
$110k and up$25,238
Tuition & fees
$35,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.76
Property1.49
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business71 · 19%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation65 · 17%
Education33 · 9%
Health professions & nursing30 · 8%
Engineering26 · 7%

Research University of Mount Union

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

University of Mount UnionHiram College · 28 miJohn Carroll University · 46 miCase Western Reserve University · 49 miBaldwin Wallace University · 50 miThiel College · 52 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 56 miLake Erie College · 57 miWest Liberty University · 58 miOhio University · 58 miWheeling University · 62 miAshland University · 63 miPoint Park University · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2812$80k—93%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference4630$179k—81%
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association4926$201k—29%
Baldwin Wallace University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5029$346k—77%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference5230$123k—71%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference56———60%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5729$364k—64%
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference5845$522k—72%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference58————
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference6219$409k—75%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference6337$524k—81%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference66———98%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Baldwin Wallace University29$346k$11,939—vs
Ohio Northern University41$337k$8,227—vs
Heidelberg University34$187k$5,505—vs
University of Mount Union24$182k$7,563—vs
Otterbein University31$143k$4,616—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)25$110k$4,395—vs
Muskingum University10$107k$10,743—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked