Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Menlo College›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Independent

Menlo College Men's Wrestling

Atherton, CA · the Oaks · Menlo College overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$878k
Team budget
99th percentile in Division II
$25,087
Per roster spot
median $11,948
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Menlo College fields a men's wrestling team in the Independent (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $878,077, well above the median of $381k — $25,087 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $2,215,090 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,909 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$878k
Spend per player$25,087
Roster size35
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$878,077 for the year
  • Operating expenses$137,339 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,087 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,215,090 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,909 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$26,453 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Isaac Andrade head coachHead Coachnot on file
Zeke AndradeHead Men's Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Jaden AbasAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Rysan LeongVolunteer Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Cole MairGraduate Assistant Men's Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Put Menlo College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
831undergraduates · 840 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Special focus
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 3,041 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
51%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$878,077 $25,088 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,215,090
Recruiting spend, men's
$26,453
$28,158net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,369
Average net price$28,158
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,525
$30–48k$16,579
$48–75k$30,099
$75–110k$32,519
$110k and up$36,551
Tuition & fees
$51,070

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.47violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.47
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
69%of bachelor's degrees in business · 4 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business113 · 69%
Psychology30 · 18%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation14 · 9%
Multidisciplinary studies7 · 4%

Research Menlo College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Menlo CollegeStanford University · 2 miSan Francisco State University · 24 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference226$1.9M10004%
San Francisco State University Division II · Mountain Pacific Sports Federation - Men's Water Polo2432$453k—96%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Independent

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Menlo College35$878k$25,087—vs
Luther College43$769k$17,885—vs
Augsburg University39$430k$11,028—vs
Cornell College39$257k$6,595—vs
Lycoming College30$256k$8,538—vs
Wilkes University37$245k$6,609—vs
The College of New Jersey38$243k$6,407—vs
Mercyhurst University room for 822$240k$10,923—vs
Marymount University (Virginia)36$152k$4,229—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University15$143k$9,550—vs
Pennsylvania College of Technology36$136k$3,767—vs
Elizabethtown College32$135k$4,226—vs
Lakeland University17$123k$7,206—vs
Keystone College10$105k$10,470—vs
Hunter College18$54k$2,994—vs
Kean University————vs
Saint John's University (Minnesota)————vs
Simon Fraser University————vs
University of Bridgeport————vs
Wabash College————vs
Wittenberg University————vs

Every Independent men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked