Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Baldwin Wallace University›Men's Wrestling
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Baldwin Wallace University Men's Wrestling

Berea, OH · the Yellow Jackets · Baldwin Wallace University overview
29
Roster
2024–25 season
$346k
Team budget
98th percentile in Division III
$11,939
Per roster spot
median $5,684
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
77%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Baldwin Wallace University fields a men's wrestling team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $346,251, well above the median of $156k — $11,939 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's wrestling programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 121 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$346k
Spend per player$11,939
Roster size29
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$50k$769k
this programevery Division III men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

565
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$346,251 for the year
  • Operating expenses$94,229 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,939 division median $5,684
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$90,966 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jamie Gibbs head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Charlie GrygasGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Bill McGrainAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Baldwin Wallace University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots3,647 121 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 82 1.2% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,809undergraduates · 3,308 students in all
Women 57% Men 43%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 4,384 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1285
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$346,251 $11,940 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$90,966
$28,190net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,958
Average net price$28,190
Net price by family income
$0–30k$22,095
$30–48k$21,648
$48–75k$23,535
$75–110k$27,515
$110k and up$30,725
Tuition & fees
$38,086

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.71violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.71
Property0.20
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in visual & performing arts · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Visual & performing arts121 · 20%
Business107 · 17%
Health professions & nursing67 · 11%
Education51 · 8%
Biological sciences48 · 8%

Research Baldwin Wallace University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Baldwin Wallace UniversityCase Western Reserve University · 16 miJohn Carroll University · 18 miHiram College · 37 miLake Erie College · 39 miAshland University · 43 miUniversity of Mount Union · 50 miKent State University · 64 miHeidelberg University · 71 miTiffin University · 71 miThiel College · 76 miMuskingum University · 95 miUniversity of Findlay · 96 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Case Western Reserve University Division III · University Athletic Association1626$201k—29%
John Carroll University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference1830$179k—81%
Hiram College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3712$80k—93%
Lake Erie College Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference3929$364k—64%
Ashland University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference4337$524k—81%
University of Mount Union Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5024$182k—80%
Kent State University Division I · Mid-American Conference64————
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7134$187k—68%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference7144$474k—80%
Thiel College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference7630$123k—71%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference9510$107k—82%
University of Findlay Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference9626$484k—86%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Baldwin Wallace University29$346k$11,939—vs
Ohio Northern University41$337k$8,227—vs
Heidelberg University34$187k$5,505—vs
University of Mount Union24$182k$7,563—vs
Otterbein University31$143k$4,616—vs
Wilmington College (Ohio)25$110k$4,395—vs
Muskingum University10$107k$10,743—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked