Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Dominican University of California›Men's Soccer
Division II · Pacific West Conference

Dominican University of California Men's Soccer

San Rafael, CA · the Penguins · Dominican University of California overview
38
Roster
2024–25 season
$327k
Team budget
23rd percentile in Division II
$8,601
Per roster spot
median $12,081
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Dominican University of California fields a men's soccer team in the Pacific West Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 38 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $326,872, below the median of $483k — $8,601 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $997,520 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,109 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$327k
Spend per player$8,601
Roster size38
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster38 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$326,872 for the year
  • Operating expenses$93,571 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,601 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$997,520 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$8,109 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$21,502 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
David Frank head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Dominican University of California on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,182undergraduates · 2,026 students in all
Women 72% Men 28%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
96%admitted · of 2,011 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1291
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
76%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
38on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$326,872 $8,602 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$997,520
Recruiting spend, men's
$21,502
$51,292net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$70,926
Average net price$51,292
Net price by family income
$0–30k$45,630
$30–48k$46,430
$48–75k$46,242
$75–110k$49,460
$110k and up$54,480
Tuition & fees
$50,666

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.05
Property1.23
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 4 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
43%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 15 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing128 · 43%
Business43 · 14%
Computer & information sciences25 · 8%
Biological sciences24 · 8%
Psychology21 · 7%

Research Dominican University of California

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Dominican University of CaliforniaUniversity of San Francisco · 15 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 16 miSaint Mary's College of California · 24 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 34 miMenlo College · 40 miStanford University · 43 miSanta Clara University · 54 miSan Jose State University · 56 miUniversity of California, Davis · 57 miUniversity of the Pacific · 65 miCalifornia State University, Sacramento · 71 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 72 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference1530$1.5M100051%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference1642$1.6M98512%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference2435$1.4M98689%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association3432$623k—97%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association4037$696k—68%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4328$2.6M10004%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference5429$1.8M99044%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference5632$841k95580%
University of California, Davis Division I · Mountain West Conference5729$848k99542%
University of the Pacific Division I · West Coast Conference6529$1.4M99295%
California State University, Sacramento Division I · Big West Conference7137$777k97294%
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference7229$336k—63%

Other men's soccer programs in the Pacific West Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Loma Nazarene University30$742k$24,730—vs
Concordia University Irvine30$708k$23,607—vs
Biola University33$675k$20,443—vs
Westmont College29$587k$20,254—vs
University of Hawaii at Hilo34$485k$14,257—vs
Vanguard University35$407k$11,618—vs
Jessup University32$381k$11,903—vs
Hawaii Pacific University24$338k$14,069—vs
Dominican University of California38$327k$8,601—vs
Chaminade University27$224k$8,310—vs

Every Pacific West Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked