Saint Louis University Women's Volleyball
Saint Louis University fields a women's volleyball team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,071,125, about the median of $1.1M — $51,005 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's volleyball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 18 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (157 of 344 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,676,411 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,944 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's volleyball programs
Where this program sits against its 344 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 18)
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap18 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,071,125 for the year
- Operating expenses$202,544 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$51,005 division median $60,381
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,676,411 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,944 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$169,603 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Andrea Beaty-Cain | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Breitbarth | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Anna Bair | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jill Gillen | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,282 344 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 78 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 80%
Women's Volleyball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,071,125 $51,006 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,676,411
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $169,603
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $53,244
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 30 burglaries · 49 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Saint Louis University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington University in St. Louis Division III · University Athletic Association | 4 | 24 | $441k | — | 12% | |
| University of Missouri-St. Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 7 | 18 | $341k | — | 57% | |
| Webster University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 7 | 25 | $162k | — | 58% | |
| Maryville University of Saint Louis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 15 | 21 | $374k | — | 94% | |
| Southern Illinois University Edwardsville Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 17 | 16 | $548k | 1000 | 97% | |
| Lindenwood University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference | 18 | 22 | $602k | — | 66% | |
| Principia College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 22 | 6 | $71k | — | 44% | |
| McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 23 | 16 | $366k | — | 64% | |
| Greenville University Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 48 | 23 | $113k | — | 95% | |
| Blackburn College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference | 49 | 11 | $124k | — | 80% | |
| Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference | 76 | 23 | $187k | — | 75% | |
| University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 82 | 17 | $341k | — | 84% |
Other women's volleyball programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton 5 over cap | 23 | $1.9M | $82,159 | 995 | vs | |
| George Washington University 2 over cap | 20 | $1.7M | $83,520 | 983 | vs | |
| Fordham University 1 over cap | 19 | $1.6M | $84,439 | 979 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University room for 3 | 15 | $1.5M | $100,610 | 984 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago room for 2 | 16 | $1.3M | $81,338 | 995 | vs | |
| Duquesne University room for 3 | 15 | $1.1M | $74,370 | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University 3 over cap | 21 | $1.1M | $51,005 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island room for 2 | 16 | $980k | $61,232 | 1000 | vs | |
| George Mason University 1 over cap | 19 | $935k | $49,191 | 990 | vs | |
| Davidson College room for 3 | 15 | $641k | $42,701 | 995 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked