Start your board
Programs›Baseball›West Virginia State University›Baseball
Division II · Mountain East Conference

West Virginia State University Baseball

Institute, WV · the Yellow Jackets · West Virginia State University overview
40
Roster
2024–25 season
$448k
Team budget
24th percentile in Division II
$11,194
Per roster spot
median $12,001
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
96%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

West Virginia State University fields a baseball team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 40 players, below the median of 45, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $447,772, below the median of $584k — $11,194 per roster spot, lower half of Division II baseball programs. The school gave $1,814,417 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $6,457 per roster spot.

Among Division II baseball programs

Where this program sits against its 247 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$448k
Spend per player$11,194
Roster size40
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$132k$1.8M
this programevery Division II baseball program

Roster sizes

25120
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster40 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$447,772 for the year
  • Operating expenses$60,818 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$11,194 division median $12,001
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,814,417 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$6,457 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$29,504 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean Loyd head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put West Virginia State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school baseball players472,598 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots11,990 247 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 39 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the baseball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,322undergraduates · 3,458 students in all
Women 59% Men 41%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
HBCU
Yes
96%admitted · of 4,465 applicants
SAT middle 50%830 – 1073
ACT middle 50%16 – 22
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
34%
40on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$447,772 $11,194 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,814,417
Recruiting spend, men's
$29,504
$10,878net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,617
Sticker, out-of-state$31,191
Average net price$10,878
Net price by family income
$0–30k$8,962
$30–48k$11,652
$48–75k$12,283
$75–110k$13,633
Tuition & fees
$9,499 in-state · $15,219 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.03
Property0.31
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business50 · 18%
Liberal arts & general studies37 · 13%
Criminal justice & protective services34 · 12%
Education29 · 11%
Health professions & nursing22 · 8%

Research West Virginia State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Baseball programs within 150 miles

West Virginia State UniversityUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 9 miMarshall University · 36 miGlenville State University · 63 miShawnee State University · 71 miMarietta College · 74 miConcord University · 78 miBluefield State University · 82 miSalem University (West Virginia) · 90 miMorehead State University · 92 miWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 93 miThe University of Virginia's College at Wise · 107 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 108 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference961$662k—65%
Marshall University Division I · Sun Belt Conference3640$4.4M95896%
Glenville State University Division II · Mountain East Conference6341$270k——
Shawnee State University Division II · Mountain East Conference7134$351k——
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7443$202k—79%
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference7856$549k—90%
Bluefield State University Division II · Independent8231$244k—87%
Salem University (West Virginia) Division II · Independent9062$469k——
Morehead State University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference9239$1.1M96882%
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference9348$369k—95%
The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference10753$339k—94%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference10845$4M97557%

Other baseball programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Point Park University65$1M$15,596—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)61$662k$10,845—vs
Wheeling University39$575k$14,753—vs
Concord University56$549k$9,809—vs
West Virginia State University40$448k$11,194—vs
Davis & Elkins College38$416k$10,949—vs
Frostburg State University46$412k$8,949—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College48$369k$7,688—vs
Shawnee State University34$351k$10,325—vs
West Liberty University48$343k$7,156—vs
Fairmont State University36$276k$7,659—vs
Glenville State University41$270k$6,589—vs

Every Mountain East Conference baseball program · Baseball budgets ranked