Start your board
Programs›Softball›Manhattan University›Softball
Division I · Metro Conference

Manhattan University Softball

The Bronx, NY · the Jaspers · Manhattan University overview
16
Roster
room for 9 under the cap of 25
$507k
Team budget
6th percentile in Division I
$31,670
Per roster spot
median $46,727
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
1000
APR
100% of players retained
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Manhattan University fields a softball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, below the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $506,726, well below the median of $1.1M — $31,670 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 9 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 989, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,189,494 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,440 per roster spot.

Among Division I softball programs

Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$507k
Spend per player$31,670
Roster size16
Coaching staff2
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$234k$8.2M
this programevery Division I softball program

Roster sizes (cap 25)

1435
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster16 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap25 room for 9
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$506,726 for the year
  • Operating expenses$104,893 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$31,670 division median $46,727
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,189,494 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$16,440 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,347 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bridget Hurlman head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Manhattan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,928undergraduates · 3,495 students in all
Women 44% Men 56%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
78%admitted · of 10,432 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1340
ACT middle 50%22 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%
16on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2516
room for 9
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$506,726 $31,670 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,189,494
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,347
$28,349net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$72,590
Average net price$28,349
Net price by family income
$0–30k$24,024
$30–48k$25,103
$48–75k$27,042
$75–110k$28,655
$110k and up$29,209
Tuition & fees
$50,850

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.52violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.52
Property1.03
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 20 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Engineering189 · 29%
Business164 · 25%
Education51 · 8%
Communication & journalism45 · 7%
Psychology32 · 5%

Research Manhattan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Manhattan UniversityLehman College · 1 miUniversity of Mount Saint Vincent · 2 miFordham University · 2 miYeshiva University · 3 miSarah Lawrence College · 4 miColumbia University-Barnard College · 6 miIona University · 6 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Florham · 7 miFairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus · 7 miHunter College · 9 miMercy University · 9 miJohn Jay College of Criminal Justice · 9 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference114$42k—55%
University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference221$87k—85%
Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference219$1.7M100056%
Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference317$98k—64%
Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference419$53k—59%
Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League619$599k9964%
Iona University Division I · Metro Conference619$748k100091%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom726$691k98396%
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference726$691k98396%
Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference916$27k—54%
Mercy University Division II · East Coast Conference924$210k—85%
John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference921$112k—57%

Other softball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University 2 over cap27$1.1M$40,588993vs
Sacred Heart University at cap25$1M$41,3561000vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 322$992k$45,095986vs
Marist University room for 718$988k$54,883982vs
Fairfield University room for 223$970k$42,153996vs
Siena University 1 over cap26$872k$33,528992vs
Merrimack College at cap25$864k$34,547—vs
Iona University room for 619$748k$39,3621000vs
Rider University room for 322$594k$26,994993vs
Canisius University at cap25$544k$21,766985vs
Niagara University 4 over cap29$515k$17,759990vs
Manhattan University room for 916$507k$31,6701000vs
Saint Peter's University room for 916$262k$16,354985vs

Every Metro Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked