Mercy University Softball
Mercy University fields a softball team in the East Coast Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $209,645, well below the median of $393k — $8,735 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II softball programs. The school gave $862,426 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,011 per roster spot.
Among Division II softball programs
Where this program sits against its 269 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$209,645 for the year
- Operating expenses$56,943 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$8,735 division median $16,717
- Athletic aid, women's teams$862,426 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,011 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$6,000 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jaime Lorenzo head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Tayla Gardner | Pitching Coach | On file · sign in |
| Addisen Brandemarte | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Rowan | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Skylar Brandemarte | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division II roster spots6,493 269 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 52 1.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 48%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $209,645 $8,735 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $862,426
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $6,000
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $22,106
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Mercy University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · East Coast Conference | 4 | 21 | $342k | — | 82% | |
| Dominican University New York Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 4 | 15 | $117k | — | 79% | |
| Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 19 | $53k | — | 59% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 8 | 21 | $87k | — | 85% | |
| Iona University Division I · Metro Conference | 8 | 19 | $748k | 1000 | 91% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 8 | 21 | $138k | — | 85% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 14 | $46k | — | 73% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 9 | 16 | $507k | 1000 | 78% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 10 | 14 | $42k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 11 | 19 | $1.7M | 1000 | 56% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 12 | 26 | $691k | 983 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 12 | 26 | $691k | 983 | 96% |
Other softball programs in the East Coast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'Youville University | 21 | $412k | $19,602 | — | vs | |
| College of Staten Island | 26 | $378k | $14,550 | — | vs | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College | 21 | $342k | $16,262 | — | vs | |
| Molloy University | 15 | $298k | $19,893 | — | vs | |
| Mercy University | 24 | $210k | $8,735 | — | vs | |
| Queens College (New York) | 13 | $160k | $12,300 | — | vs |
Every East Coast Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked