Start your board
Programs›Softball›Quinnipiac University›Softball
Division I · Metro Conference

Quinnipiac University Softball

Hamden, CT · the Bobcats · Quinnipiac University overview
27
Roster
2 over the D-I cap of 25
$1.1M
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division I
$40,588
Per roster spot
median $46,727
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
993
APR
99% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Quinnipiac University fields a softball team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $1,095,892, about the median of $1.1M — $40,588 per roster spot, lower half of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 2 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 993, about the median of 989, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $9,553,664 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $31,739 per roster spot.

Among Division I softball programs

Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$40,588
Roster size27
Coaching staff3
APR993

Team budgets across the division

$234k$8.2M
this programevery Division I softball program

Roster sizes (cap 25)

1435
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap25 2 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,095,892 for the year
  • Operating expenses$235,277 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$40,588 division median $46,727
  • Academic Progress Rate993 multi-year; 968 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible99% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$9,553,664 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$31,739 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$196,930 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Alyssa Ruiz head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Hannah DavisSoftball Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Quinnipiac University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
6,248undergraduates · 8,918 students in all
Women 63% Men 37%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 21,323 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1300
ACT middle 50%25 – 29
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
77%
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2527
2 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate993
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$1,095,892 $40,589 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$9,553,664
Recruiting spend, women's
$196,930
$39,632net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$73,320
Average net price$39,632
Net price by family income
$0–30k$31,257
$30–48k$34,294
$48–75k$34,111
$75–110k$39,079
$110k and up$41,944
Tuition & fees
$53,090

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.42
Property0.07
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
38%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Health professions & nursing618 · 38%
Business335 · 20%
Communication & journalism115 · 7%
Psychology96 · 6%
Visual & performing arts92 · 6%

Research Quinnipiac University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Quinnipiac UniversityAlbertus Magnus College · 6 miSouthern Connecticut State University · 7 miYale University · 8 miUniversity of New Haven · 9 miPost University · 13 miWesleyan University (Connecticut) · 15 miCentral Connecticut State University · 20 miSacred Heart University · 23 miUniversity of Bridgeport · 23 miTrinity College (Connecticut) · 25 miFairfield University · 26 miUniversity of Saint Joseph (Connecticut) · 26 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Albertus Magnus College Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference614$103k—64%
Southern Connecticut State University Division II · Northeast 10 Conference724$349k—81%
Yale University Division I · The Ivy League822$820k10005%
University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference926$449k—81%
Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference1315$277k——
Wesleyan University (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference1520$266k—17%
Central Connecticut State University Division I · Northeast Conference2029$740k97776%
Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference2325$1M100068%
University of Bridgeport Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference2322$424k—64%
Trinity College (Connecticut) Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference2516$246k—34%
Fairfield University Division I · Metro Conference2623$970k99645%
University of Saint Joseph (Connecticut) Division III · Great Northeast Athletic Conference2627$168k—80%

Other softball programs in the Metro Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Quinnipiac University 2 over cap27$1.1M$40,588993vs
Sacred Heart University at cap25$1M$41,3561000vs
Mount St. Mary's University room for 322$992k$45,095986vs
Marist University room for 718$988k$54,883982vs
Fairfield University room for 223$970k$42,153996vs
Siena University 1 over cap26$872k$33,528992vs
Merrimack College at cap25$864k$34,547—vs
Iona University room for 619$748k$39,3621000vs
Rider University room for 322$594k$26,994993vs
Canisius University at cap25$544k$21,766985vs
Niagara University 4 over cap29$515k$17,759990vs
Manhattan University room for 916$507k$31,6701000vs
Saint Peter's University room for 916$262k$16,354985vs

Every Metro Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked