Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Softball
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham fields a softball team in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $691,217, well above the median of $162k — $26,585 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III softball programs. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 983, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,314,394 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,655 per roster spot.
Among Division III softball programs
Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$691,217 for the year
- Operating expenses$142,583 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$26,585 division median $7,623
- Academic Progress Rate983 multi-year; 986 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,314,394 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,655 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$89,478 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Bridget Rafter head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youany time
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $691,217 $26,585 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,314,394
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $89,478
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,686
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 0 | 26 | $691k | 983 | 96% | |
| Felician University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 4 | 31 | $520k | — | 94% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 17 | $98k | — | 64% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 21 | $87k | — | 85% | |
| Manhattan University Division I · Metro Conference | 7 | 16 | $507k | 1000 | 78% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 7 | 19 | $599k | 996 | 4% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 14 | $42k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 8 | 19 | $1.7M | 1000 | 56% | |
| John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 21 | $112k | — | 57% | |
| Montclair State University Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 9 | 29 | $230k | — | 87% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 16 | $27k | — | 54% | |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 10 | 19 | $93k | — | 93% |
Other softball programs in the Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham | 26 | $691k | $26,585 | 983 | vs | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology | 18 | $293k | $16,296 | — | vs | |
| DeSales University | 28 | $204k | $7,283 | — | vs | |
| Arcadia University | 19 | $182k | $9,564 | — | vs | |
| Lebanon Valley College | 21 | $171k | $8,137 | — | vs | |
| Misericordia University | 24 | $111k | $4,617 | — | vs | |
| Delaware Valley University | 16 | $111k | $6,921 | — | vs | |
| Marywood University | 16 | $95k | $5,930 | — | vs | |
| King's College (Pennsylvania) | 27 | $74k | $2,739 | — | vs |
Every Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom softball program · Softball budgets ranked