Lafayette College Women's Basketball
Lafayette College fields a women's basketball team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, below the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,363,911, about the median of $2.2M — $181,839 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 986, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,275,328 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,844 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster13 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,363,911 for the year
- Operating expenses$293,117 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$181,839 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained99% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$6,275,328 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$18,844 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$142,795 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ben O'brien head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Hannah Angelini | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Tessa Brugler | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Joe Gaba | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jessica George | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- Presbyterian Church (USA)
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,363,911 $181,839 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $6,275,328
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $142,795
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $61,824
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 8 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lafayette College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 10 | 16 | $143k | — | 54% | |
| Lehigh University Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 14 | $2.3M | 1000 | 29% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 14 | 15 | $188k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 17 | 12 | $172k | — | 64% | |
| Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference | 18 | 13 | $105k | — | 99% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 21 | 20 | $571k | — | 93% | |
| Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 22 | 16 | $111k | — | 97% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 28 | 9 | $133k | — | 92% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 33 | 16 | $557k | — | 95% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 35 | 14 | $56k | — | 94% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 37 | 18 | $173k | — | 87% | |
| The College of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 37 | 16 | $208k | — | 62% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.5M | $158,390 | 1000 | vs | |
| Boston University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $152,545 | 995 | vs | |
| Lafayette College room for 2 | 13 | $2.4M | $181,839 | 995 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 1 | 14 | $2.3M | $163,514 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.1M | $112,581 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 2 | 13 | $2M | $157,484 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland at cap | 15 | $1.9M | $129,778 | 995 | vs | |
| American University room for 2 | 13 | $1.8M | $140,853 | 985 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 983 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked