Towson University Women's Basketball
Towson University fields a women's basketball team in the Coastal Athletic Association (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $1,834,339, below the median of $2.2M — $131,024 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 970, about the median of 986, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,767,940 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $13,740 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$1,834,339 for the year
- Operating expenses$319,761 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$131,024 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate970 multi-year; 984 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$4,767,940 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,740 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$171,737 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Laura Harper head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 68%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,834,339 $131,024 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $4,767,940
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $171,737
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,306 in-state · $28,326 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Towson University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference | 1 | 19 | $155k | — | 73% | |
| Notre Dame of Maryland University Division III · United East Conference | 3 | 13 | $46k | — | 86% | |
| Loyola University Maryland Division I · Patriot League | 3 | 15 | $1.9M | 995 | 76% | |
| Morgan State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 4 | 16 | $1.7M | 959 | 83% | |
| Johns Hopkins University Division III · Centennial Conference | 5 | 17 | $345k | — | 8% | |
| Coppin State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 6 | 13 | $827k | 964 | 50% | |
| Stevenson University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 9 | 17 | $198k | — | 83% | |
| University of Maryland, Baltimore County Division I · America East Conference | 11 | 14 | $2M | 988 | 74% | |
| McDaniel College Division III · Centennial Conference | 25 | 17 | $242k | — | 84% | |
| Bowie State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 27 | 17 | $681k | — | 84% | |
| U.S. Naval Academy Division I · Patriot League | 29 | — | — | 983 | 9% | |
| Washington College (Maryland) Division III · Centennial Conference | 31 | 12 | $201k | — | 66% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Coastal Athletic Association
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northeastern University 2 over cap | 17 | $3M | $177,600 | 1000 | vs | |
| Hofstra University room for 1 | 14 | $2.9M | $208,057 | 995 | vs | |
| Monmouth University at cap | 15 | $2.7M | $178,098 | 991 | vs | |
| Elon University 11 over cap | 26 | $2.7M | $101,977 | 1000 | vs | |
| William & Mary room for 1 | 14 | $2.5M | $179,430 | 991 | vs | |
| Drexel University 9 over cap | 24 | $2.5M | $103,672 | 995 | vs | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) 15 over cap | 30 | $2.4M | $81,035 | 985 | vs | |
| Stony Brook University room for 1 | 14 | $2.4M | $169,237 | 1000 | vs | |
| North Carolina A&T State University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.3M | $118,475 | 947 | vs | |
| Campbell University room for 2 | 13 | $2M | $150,274 | 995 | vs | |
| Towson University room for 1 | 14 | $1.8M | $131,024 | 970 | vs | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $117,245 | 991 | vs | |
| Hampton University at cap | 15 | $1.8M | $117,099 | 961 | vs |
Every Coastal Athletic Association women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked