Lehigh University Women's Basketball
Lehigh University fields a women's basketball team in the Patriot League (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, about the median of 15, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $2,289,204, about the median of $2.2M — $163,514 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's basketball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 15 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 986, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,140,976 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $19,781 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's basketball programs
Where this program sits against its 360 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 15)
The program
- Roster14 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap15 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$2,289,204 for the year
- Operating expenses$322,573 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$163,514 division median $141,297
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$7,140,976 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$19,781 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$172,941 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Addie Micir head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kaitlyn Cresencia | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Allison Chernow | Assistant Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | not on file |
| Sarah Assante | Assistant Coach | not on file |
| Colleen McQuillen | Director of Operations | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 1 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school basketball players356,240 2024-25
- Division I roster spots6,175 360 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 58 1.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 89%
Women's Basketball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,289,204 $163,515 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $7,140,976
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $172,941
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,180
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 12 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 4 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Lehigh University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Basketball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moravian University Division III · Landmark Conference | 2 | 16 | $143k | — | 54% | |
| DeSales University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 5 | 15 | $188k | — | 79% | |
| Muhlenberg College Division III · Centennial Conference | 7 | 12 | $172k | — | 64% | |
| Cedar Crest College Division III · United East Conference | 7 | 13 | $105k | — | 99% | |
| Lafayette College Division I · Patriot League | 11 | 13 | $2.4M | 995 | 31% | |
| Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 22 | 16 | $557k | — | 95% | |
| Delaware Valley University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 24 | 9 | $133k | — | 92% | |
| Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference | 29 | 18 | $173k | — | 87% | |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference | 29 | 20 | $571k | — | 93% | |
| Gwynedd Mercy University Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 29 | 14 | $56k | — | 94% | |
| Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth | 33 | 18 | $101k | — | 86% | |
| Centenary University (New Jersey) Division III · Atlantic East Conference | 33 | 16 | $111k | — | 97% |
Other women's basketball programs in the Patriot League
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colgate University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.5M | $158,390 | 1000 | vs | |
| Boston University 1 over cap | 16 | $2.4M | $152,545 | 995 | vs | |
| Lafayette College room for 2 | 13 | $2.4M | $181,839 | 995 | vs | |
| Lehigh University room for 1 | 14 | $2.3M | $163,514 | 1000 | vs | |
| Bucknell University 4 over cap | 19 | $2.1M | $112,581 | 1000 | vs | |
| College of the Holy Cross room for 2 | 13 | $2M | $157,484 | 1000 | vs | |
| Loyola University Maryland at cap | 15 | $1.9M | $129,778 | 995 | vs | |
| American University room for 2 | 13 | $1.8M | $140,853 | 985 | vs | |
| U.S. Military Academy | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| U.S. Naval Academy | — | — | — | 983 | vs |
Every Patriot League women's basketball program · Women's Basketball budgets ranked