Clark Atlanta University Football
Clark Atlanta University fields a football team in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 101 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $2,997,063, well above the median of $1.7M — $29,673 per roster spot, top 10% of Division II football programs. The school gave $2,089,318 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $13,307 per roster spot.
Among Division II football programs
Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster101 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
- Team expenses$2,997,063 for the year
- Operating expenses$355,690 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$29,673 division median $14,113
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,089,318 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$13,307 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,902 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Terry Sims head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
- Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Research university
- Affiliation
- United Methodist
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 48%
Football
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $2,997,063 $29,674 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 5 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,089,318
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,902
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $26,446
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 7 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 11 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Clark Atlanta University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Football programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morehouse College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 0 | — | — | — | 51% | |
| Georgia State University Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 2 | 118 | $12M | 958 | 62% | |
| Georgia Institute of Technology Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 2 | 120 | $43M | 978 | 16% | |
| Kennesaw State University Division I · Conference USA | 22 | 120 | $11M | 949 | 69% | |
| University of West Georgia Division I · United Athletic Conference | 41 | 156 | $3.5M | — | 49% | |
| Shorter University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 57 | 151 | $1.6M | — | 97% | |
| Berry College Division III · Southern Athletic Association | 58 | 130 | $1.1M | — | 62% | |
| LaGrange College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 61 | 105 | $468k | — | 63% | |
| University of Georgia Division I · Southeastern Conference | 61 | 135 | $71M | 969 | 37% | |
| Mercer University Division I · Southern Conference | 77 | 109 | $7.5M | 961 | 66% | |
| Jacksonville State University Division I · Conference USA | 78 | 158 | $15M | 961 | 76% | |
| Fort Valley State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 89 | 113 | $1.1M | — | 63% |
Other football programs in the Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edward Waters University | 132 | $6.6M | $50,164 | 963 | vs | |
| Clark Atlanta University | 101 | $3M | $29,673 | — | vs | |
| Tuskegee University | 143 | $2.5M | $17,451 | — | vs | |
| Miles College | 99 | $1.8M | $18,350 | — | vs | |
| Benedict College | 152 | $1.5M | $9,720 | — | vs | |
| Central State University | 132 | $1.4M | $10,469 | — | vs | |
| Albany State University (Georgia) | 86 | $1.4M | $15,758 | — | vs | |
| Kentucky State University | 131 | $1.3M | $9,558 | — | vs | |
| Fort Valley State University | 113 | $1.1M | $9,789 | — | vs | |
| Lane College | 109 | $1M | $9,520 | — | vs | |
| Allen University | 125 | $854k | $6,829 | — | vs | |
| Savannah State University | 129 | $550k | $4,262 | — | vs | |
| Morehouse College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. football program · Football budgets ranked