Start your board
Programs›Men's Track & Field›Lander University›Men's Track & Field
Division II · Peach Belt Conference

Lander University Men's Track & Field

Greenwood, SC · the Bearcats · Lander University overview
102
Roster
2024–25 season
$308k
Team budget
52nd percentile in Division II
$3,017
Per roster spot
median $3,886
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
68%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Lander University fields a men's track & field team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 102 players, above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $307,810, about the median of $288k — $3,017 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $1,814,388 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,712 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's track & field programs

Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$308k
Spend per player$3,017
Roster size102
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$17k$1.5M
this programevery Division II men's track & field program

Roster sizes

10343
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster102 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$307,810 for the year
  • Operating expenses$40,885 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,017 division median $3,886
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,814,388 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,712 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$15,535 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Tydarius Floyd head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Lander University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,669undergraduates · 4,363 students in all
Women 69% Men 31%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
68%admitted · of 5,184 applicants
SAT middle 50%960 – 1160
ACT middle 50%17 – 24
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
49%

Men's Track & Field

Full picture →
102on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$307,810 $3,018 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,814,388
Recruiting spend, men's
$15,535
$14,657net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,070
Sticker, out-of-state$37,670
Average net price$14,657
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,868
$30–48k$11,130
$48–75k$14,297
$75–110k$16,757
$110k and up$17,836
Tuition & fees
$11,700 in-state · $21,300 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.84
Property0.38
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
4 over 2022–2024
29%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business213 · 29%
Health professions & nursing132 · 18%
Education56 · 8%
Social sciences55 · 8%
Psychology46 · 6%

Research Lander University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles

Lander UniversityErskine College · 16 miPresbyterian College · 25 miNewberry College · 32 miAnderson University (South Carolina) · 35 miSouthern Wesleyan University · 50 miClemson University · 51 miAugusta University · 51 miFurman University · 52 miConverse University · 54 miWofford College · 54 miUniversity of South Carolina Upstate · 56 miEmmanuel University (Georgia) · 56 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas1631$99k—61%
Presbyterian College Division I · Big South Conference25———72%
Newberry College Division II · South Atlantic Conference3288$359k—75%
Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference3587$403k—53%
Southern Wesleyan University Division II · Conference Carolinas5075$330k—100%
Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference51111$3.2M97638%
Augusta University Division II · Peach Belt Conference5168$241k—89%
Furman University Division I · Southern Conference5270$1.4M100053%
Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas5435$147k—64%
Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference5473$631k98559%
University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference56114$531k95870%
Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas5623$151k—53%

Other men's track & field programs in the Peach Belt Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Flagler College120$746k$6,216—vs
Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida)172$653k$3,797—vs
Lander University102$308k$3,017—vs
Augusta University68$241k$3,537—vs
Columbus State University73$115k$1,576—vs
University of South Carolina Beaufort20$85k$4,241—vs
Clayton State University30$55k$1,835—vs
Georgia College————vs

Every Peach Belt Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked