Flagler College Men's Track & Field
Flagler College fields a men's track & field team in the Peach Belt Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 120 players, well above the median of 70, with 1 head coach and 4 assistants. Team expenses were $745,972, well above the median of $288k — $6,216 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's track & field programs. The school gave $2,270,780 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,197 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 229 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster120 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 4 assistant
- Team expenses$745,972 for the year
- Operating expenses$58,188 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$6,216 division median $3,886
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,270,780 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,197 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$39,866 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Beil head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division II roster spots18,397 229 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 35 2.9% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Baccalaureate college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 56%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $745,972 $6,216 per roster spot · top 10% of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 4 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,270,780
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $39,866
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $26,610
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 11 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Flagler College
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 29 | 83 | $517k | 996 | 62% | |
| Bethune-Cookman University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 50 | 54 | $233k | 913 | 100% | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 51 | 172 | $653k | — | 66% | |
| Stetson University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 59 | — | — | — | 86% | |
| University of Florida Division I · Southeastern Conference | 64 | 139 | $3.2M | 979 | 24% | |
| Saint Leo University Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 122 | — | — | — | 72% | |
| Florida Institute of Technology Division II · Sunshine State Conference | 133 | 66 | $514k | — | 63% | |
| Florida Southern College Division II · Independent | 134 | 79 | $288k | — | 59% | |
| University of South Florida Division I · American Conference | 143 | 78 | $1.6M | 974 | 41% | |
| Savannah State University Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 148 | 94 | $77k | — | — |
Other men's track & field programs in the Peach Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flagler College | 120 | $746k | $6,216 | — | vs | |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University (Florida) | 172 | $653k | $3,797 | — | vs | |
| Lander University | 102 | $308k | $3,017 | — | vs | |
| Augusta University | 68 | $241k | $3,537 | — | vs | |
| Columbus State University | 73 | $115k | $1,576 | — | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Beaufort | 20 | $85k | $4,241 | — | vs | |
| Clayton State University | 30 | $55k | $1,835 | — | vs | |
| Georgia College | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Peach Belt Conference men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked