Start your board
Programs›Men's Cross Country›Saint Joseph's University›Men's Cross Country
Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference

Saint Joseph's University Men's Cross Country

Philadelphia, PA · the Hawks · Saint Joseph's University overview
1000
APR
100% of players retained
86%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Saint Joseph's University fields a men's cross country team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $4,097,397 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $11,980 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's cross country programs

Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$14k$1.1M

Roster sizes (cap 17)

134

The program

  • Division I roster cap17 from 2025-26
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained100% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$4,097,397 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$11,980 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$101,669 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mike Glavin head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Joseph's University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots854 314 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
4,828undergraduates · 7,201 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
86%admitted · of 8,751 applicants
SAT middle 50%1150 – 1330
ACT middle 50%27 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Cross Country

Full picture →
Academic Progress Rate1000
100% of players kept year to year
Athletic aid, men's teams
$4,097,397
Recruiting spend, men's
$101,669
$36,392net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$69,600
Average net price$36,392
Net price by family income
$0–30k$30,742
$30–48k$33,882
$48–75k$33,514
$75–110k$37,264
$110k and up$36,689
Tuition & fees
$51,340

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.79violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.79
Property0.51
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
41%of bachelor's degrees in business · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business433 · 41%
Health professions & nursing213 · 20%
Biological sciences135 · 13%
Education51 · 5%
Social sciences50 · 5%

Research Saint Joseph's University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles

Saint Joseph's UniversityHaverford College · 4 miUniversity of Pennsylvania · 4 miTemple University · 4 miThomas Jefferson University · 5 miLa Salle University · 5 miVillanova University · 6 miChestnut Hill College · 6 miRutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden · 7 miArcadia University · 8 miEastern University · 8 miSwarthmore College · 9 miPenn State University, Abington · 11 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Haverford College Division III · Centennial Conference4———13%
University of Pennsylvania Division I · The Ivy League4——9946%
Temple University Division I · American Conference411$541k100083%
Thomas Jefferson University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference510$169k—86%
La Salle University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference5——95586%
Villanova University Division I · BIG EAST Conference6——100025%
Chestnut Hill College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference6———79%
Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference77$28k—78%
Arcadia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences8———79%
Eastern University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences8———94%
Swarthmore College Division III · Centennial Conference9———7%
Penn State University, Abington Division III · United East Conference117$22k—92%

Other men's cross country programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Dayton at cap17$335k$19,714995vs
University of Richmond room for 116$210k$13,1011000vs
Saint Joseph's University———1000vs
Davidson College———993vs
Duquesne University———995vs
Fordham University———981vs
George Mason University———981vs
George Washington University———988vs
La Salle University———955vs
Loyola University Chicago———962vs
Saint Louis University———1000vs
St. Bonaventure University———995vs
University of Rhode Island———998vs
Virginia Commonwealth University———1000vs

Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked