University of Richmond Men's Cross Country
University of Richmond fields a men's cross country team in the Atlantic 10 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 16 players, above the median of 14, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $209,620, above the median of $166k — $13,101 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's cross country programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 17 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 990, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $7,769,726 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $33,203 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's cross country programs
Where this program sits against its 314 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 17)
The program
- Roster16 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap17 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
- Team expenses$209,620 for the year
- Operating expenses$86,434 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$13,101 division median $13,101
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$7,769,726 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$33,203 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$418,768 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Steve Taylor head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school cross country players241,565 2024-25
- Division I roster spots854 314 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 280 0.35% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's cross country recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Private · Liberal arts college
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 88%
Men's Cross Country
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $209,620 $13,101 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 0 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $7,769,726
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $418,768
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $62,600
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 7 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Richmond
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Cross Country programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Union University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 5 | 10 | $17k | — | 98% | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 5 | — | — | 1000 | 93% | |
| Virginia State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 25 | — | — | — | 89% | |
| University of Mary Washington Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 50 | — | — | — | 86% | |
| William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 50 | — | — | 991 | 33% | |
| Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference | 51 | — | — | 987 | 85% | |
| Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 56 | — | — | — | 50% | |
| University of Virginia Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 61 | — | — | 995 | 17% | |
| Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference | 68 | 17 | $97k | — | 88% | |
| St. Mary's College of Maryland Division III · United East Conference | 74 | — | — | — | 75% | |
| Hampton University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 76 | 5 | $351k | 998 | 48% | |
| Chowan University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 82 | 5 | $17k | — | 72% |
Other men's cross country programs in the Atlantic 10 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Dayton at cap | 17 | $335k | $19,714 | 995 | vs | |
| University of Richmond room for 1 | 16 | $210k | $13,101 | 1000 | vs | |
| Davidson College | — | — | — | 993 | vs | |
| Duquesne University | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| Fordham University | — | — | — | 981 | vs | |
| George Mason University | — | — | — | 981 | vs | |
| George Washington University | — | — | — | 988 | vs | |
| La Salle University | — | — | — | 955 | vs | |
| Loyola University Chicago | — | — | — | 962 | vs | |
| Saint Joseph's University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| Saint Louis University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs | |
| St. Bonaventure University | — | — | — | 995 | vs | |
| University of Rhode Island | — | — | — | 998 | vs | |
| Virginia Commonwealth University | — | — | — | 1000 | vs |
Every Atlantic 10 Conference men's cross country program · Men's Cross Country budgets ranked