University of South Alabama Softball
University of South Alabama fields a softball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 26 players, above the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,506,073, above the median of $1.1M — $57,925 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (65 of 305 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 990, about the median of 989, with 97% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,205,168 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $20,285 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster26 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,506,073 for the year
- Operating expenses$343,810 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$57,925 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate990 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained97% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,205,168 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,285 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$238,202 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Becky Clark head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kristina McCain | Senior Associate Head Coach / Recruiting Coordinator | On file · sign in |
| Christie Meeks | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kelly Horne | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 52%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,506,073 $57,926 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,205,168
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $238,202
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,676 in-state · $18,652 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 18 burglaries · 13 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 3 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of South Alabama
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spring Hill College Division II · Southern Intercol. Ath. Conf. | 2 | 21 | $327k | — | 59% | |
| University of West Florida Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference | 58 | 23 | $545k | — | 57% | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi Division I · Sun Belt Conference | 81 | 30 | $958k | 978 | 99% | |
| University of West Alabama Division II · Gulf South Conference | 131 | 23 | $664k | — | 87% | |
| Southeastern Louisiana University Division I · Southland Conference | 137 | 28 | $839k | 979 | 94% |
Other softball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette at cap | 25 | $2.1M | $84,202 | 984 | vs | |
| James Madison University at cap | 25 | $1.9M | $76,949 | 980 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University room for 1 | 24 | $1.6M | $67,139 | 992 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 1 over cap | 26 | $1.5M | $57,925 | 990 | vs | |
| Marshall University room for 2 | 23 | $1.5M | $63,930 | 997 | vs | |
| Georgia State University room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $46,093 | 981 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University at cap | 25 | $1.1M | $44,123 | 973 | vs | |
| Troy University 4 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $37,922 | 1000 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 4 | 21 | $1M | $48,555 | 971 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap | 30 | $958k | $31,923 | 978 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University room for 5 | 20 | $905k | $45,239 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 4 | 21 | $903k | $42,980 | 987 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked