Coastal Carolina University Softball
Coastal Carolina University fields a softball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,611,348, well above the median of $1.1M — $67,139 per roster spot, upper half of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 992, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,954,074 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $14,809 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster24 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 1
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,611,348 for the year
- Operating expenses$340,863 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$67,139 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate992 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,954,074 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$14,809 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$231,178 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kelley Green head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Kiana Quolas | Senior Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Amanda Daneker | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Kassidy Smith | Assistant Softball Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 51%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,611,348 $67,140 per roster spot · top quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,954,074
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $231,178
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $11,640 in-state · $29,628 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 2 burglaries · 15 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 37 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Coastal Carolina University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Marion University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 46 | 27 | $414k | — | 82% | |
| University of North Carolina at Pembroke Division II · Conference Carolinas | 63 | 22 | $203k | — | 92% | |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 72 | 28 | $727k | 988 | 74% | |
| Coker University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 73 | 27 | $397k | — | 97% | |
| Charleston Southern University Division I · Big South Conference | 83 | 22 | $689k | 967 | 76% | |
| College of Charleston (South Carolina) Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 88 | 27 | $1.1M | 990 | 72% | |
| Fayetteville State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 89 | 19 | $211k | — | 80% | |
| Methodist University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 93 | 26 | $128k | — | 75% | |
| South Carolina State University Division I · Mid-Eastern Athletic Conf. | 108 | 25 | $447k | 955 | 82% | |
| Claflin University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 108 | 19 | $258k | — | 73% | |
| University of Mount Olive Division II · Conference Carolinas | 111 | 24 | $355k | — | 78% | |
| Campbell University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 113 | 24 | $1.1M | 976 | 94% |
Other softball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette at cap | 25 | $2.1M | $84,202 | 984 | vs | |
| James Madison University at cap | 25 | $1.9M | $76,949 | 980 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University room for 1 | 24 | $1.6M | $67,139 | 992 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 1 over cap | 26 | $1.5M | $57,925 | 990 | vs | |
| Marshall University room for 2 | 23 | $1.5M | $63,930 | 997 | vs | |
| Georgia State University room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $46,093 | 981 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University at cap | 25 | $1.1M | $44,123 | 973 | vs | |
| Troy University 4 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $37,922 | 1000 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 4 | 21 | $1M | $48,555 | 971 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap | 30 | $958k | $31,923 | 978 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University room for 5 | 20 | $905k | $45,239 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 4 | 21 | $903k | $42,980 | 987 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked