Appalachian State University Softball
Appalachian State University fields a softball team in the Sun Belt Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 25 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $1,103,091, about the median of $1.1M — $44,123 per roster spot, lower half of Division I softball programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 973, about the median of 989, with 95% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,726,957 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $12,228 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster25 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$1,103,091 for the year
- Operating expenses$293,027 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$44,123 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate973 multi-year; 970 latest
- Players retained95% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,726,957 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$12,228 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$200,014 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Whitney Jones head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Matt Alberghini | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jessica Dreswick | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Courtney Ogle | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 73%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,103,091 $44,124 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,726,957
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $200,014
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $7,541 in-state · $24,537 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 36 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 6 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Appalachian State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lees-McRae College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 11 | 29 | $296k | — | 81% | |
| King University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 37 | 24 | $287k | — | 54% | |
| Lenoir-Rhyne University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 38 | 24 | $500k | — | 81% | |
| East Tennessee State University Division I · Southern Conference | 39 | 31 | $531k | 993 | 87% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 39 | 25 | $288k | — | 96% | |
| Mars Hill University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 56 | 24 | $339k | — | 78% | |
| Tusculum University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 60 | 23 | $413k | — | 60% | |
| Gardner-Webb University Division I · Big South Conference | 67 | 25 | $732k | 996 | 87% | |
| The University of Virginia's College at Wise Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 71 | 25 | $316k | — | 94% | |
| Belmont Abbey College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 75 | 43 | $398k | — | 90% | |
| Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 76 | 22 | $470k | — | 78% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 77 | 18 | $214k | — | 87% |
Other softball programs in the Sun Belt Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Louisiana at Lafayette at cap | 25 | $2.1M | $84,202 | 984 | vs | |
| James Madison University at cap | 25 | $1.9M | $76,949 | 980 | vs | |
| Coastal Carolina University room for 1 | 24 | $1.6M | $67,139 | 992 | vs | |
| University of South Alabama 1 over cap | 26 | $1.5M | $57,925 | 990 | vs | |
| Marshall University room for 2 | 23 | $1.5M | $63,930 | 997 | vs | |
| Georgia State University room for 1 | 24 | $1.1M | $46,093 | 981 | vs | |
| Appalachian State University at cap | 25 | $1.1M | $44,123 | 973 | vs | |
| Troy University 4 over cap | 29 | $1.1M | $37,922 | 1000 | vs | |
| Louisiana Tech University room for 4 | 21 | $1M | $48,555 | 971 | vs | |
| The University of Southern Mississippi 5 over cap | 30 | $958k | $31,923 | 978 | vs | |
| Georgia Southern University room for 5 | 20 | $905k | $45,239 | 993 | vs | |
| University of Louisiana Monroe room for 4 | 21 | $903k | $42,980 | 987 | vs |
Every Sun Belt Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked