Texas Southern University Men's Track & Field
Texas Southern University fields a men's track & field team in the Southwestern Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 76 players, below the median of 91, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $252,812, well below the median of $812k — $3,326 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I men's track & field programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 45 in force from 2025-26, that is 31 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (263 of 299 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 951, about the median of 977, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,220,304 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $8,605 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's track & field programs
Where this program sits against its 299 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 45)
The program
- Roster76 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap45 31 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$252,812 for the year
- Operating expenses$53,286 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$3,326 division median $9,136
- Academic Progress Rate951 multi-year; 937 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible94% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$2,220,304 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$8,605 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$75,645 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Clyde Duncan head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Xavier Martinez | Assistant Coach - Distance | On file · sign in |
| Tristan Ham | Assistant Coach - Jumps | On file · sign in |
| Phylan Perkins | Assistant Coach / Throws | On file · sign in |
| Kemuel Morales | Assistant Coach - Throws | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school track & field players644,235 2024-25
- Division I roster spots27,035 299 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's track & field recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
- HBCU
- Yes
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 20%
Men's Track & Field
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $252,812 $3,326 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $2,220,304
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $75,645
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $8,637 in-state · $20,397 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 9 burglaries · 9 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Texas Southern University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Track & Field programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Houston Division I · Big 12 Conference | 1 | 135 | $1.7M | 959 | 70% | |
| University of St. Thomas (Texas) Division III · Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference | 2 | 25 | $53k | — | 93% | |
| Rice University Division I · American Conference | 2 | 84 | $1.7M | 981 | 8% | |
| Houston Christian University Division I · Southland Conference | 9 | 65 | $865k | 956 | 85% | |
| Prairie View A&M University Division I · Southwestern Athletic Conf. | 46 | 45 | $141k | 966 | 75% | |
| Sam Houston State University Division I · Conference USA | 70 | 105 | $835k | 961 | 85% | |
| Lamar University Division I · Southland Conference | 80 | 103 | $831k | 971 | 86% | |
| Texas A&M University, College Station Division I · Southeastern Conference | 85 | 128 | $4.1M | 961 | 63% | |
| McNeese State University Division I · Southland Conference | 132 | 98 | $608k | 979 | 68% | |
| Stephen F. Austin State University Division I · Southland Conference | 138 | 132 | $651k | 948 | 88% | |
| University of Texas at Austin Division I · Southeastern Conference | 147 | 113 | $3.2M | 978 | 29% | |
| St. Edward's University Division II · Lone Star Conference | 148 | 31 | $585k | — | 84% |
Other men's track & field programs in the Southwestern Athletic Conf.
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson State University 42 over cap | 87 | $468k | $5,380 | 962 | vs | |
| Southern University, Baton Rouge 15 over cap | 60 | $450k | $7,497 | 903 | vs | |
| Alabama State University 7 over cap | 52 | $391k | $7,522 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Arkansas, Pine Bluff 2 over cap | 47 | $353k | $7,511 | 980 | vs | |
| Alcorn State University 29 over cap | 74 | $329k | $4,446 | 981 | vs | |
| Grambling State University 17 over cap | 62 | $289k | $4,653 | 916 | vs | |
| Texas Southern University 31 over cap | 76 | $253k | $3,326 | 951 | vs | |
| Bethune-Cookman University 9 over cap | 54 | $233k | $4,311 | 913 | vs | |
| Florida A&M University room for 20 | 25 | $165k | $6,599 | 955 | vs | |
| Mississippi Valley State University 12 over cap | 57 | $159k | $2,796 | 984 | vs | |
| Prairie View A&M University at cap | 45 | $141k | $3,128 | 966 | vs | |
| Alabama A&M University 39 over cap | 84 | $78k | $934 | 866 | vs |
Every Southwestern Athletic Conf. men's track & field program · Men's Track & Field budgets ranked