Division I · Metro Conference
Iona University Women's Tennis
New Rochelle, NY · the Gaels · Iona University overview
91%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity
Iona University fields a women's tennis team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). The school gave $3,369,265 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $11,618 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Division I roster cap10 from 2025-26
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,369,265 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$11,618 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$149,728 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Ekaterina Bogomolova head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Katia Bogomolova | Head Coach | not on file |
| Gemma Alexander-Mozeak | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
Put Iona University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →3,134undergraduates · 3,720 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →91%admitted · of 7,289 applicants
SAT middle 50%1055 – 1265
ACT middle 50%20 – 28
- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 57%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,369,265
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $149,728
No team figures on file for this program yet.
Cost
Full picture →$28,557net price · after grants, aided first-years
Net price by family income
- Tuition & fees
- $45,880
Campus safety
Full picture →0.93violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 11 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →40%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Research Iona University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programThe programPeers, percentiles, nearby programs, comparisonsRankingsWhere it standsEvery list this school is on, nationally and in its divisionAdmissions91% admittedSAT/ACT ladders, test policy, graduationCost & aid$28,557 net priceSticker vs net price by family income, athletic aidMajorsBusiness · 40%Every field and program with degrees awardedCampusSuburb · 3,134Setting, who is on campus, housing costs, servicesCampus safety0.93 violent / 1,000Three years of reported offences against the divisionAthleticsEvery teamThe whole department: every team, staff and aid
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference | 3 | 11 | $16k | — | 59% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 15 | $17k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 7 | 8 | $1M | 1000 | 56% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 8 | 9 | $52k | — | 85% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 9 | 13 | $82k | — | 64% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 10 | 6 | $32k | — | 73% | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 11 | 8 | $262k | — | 82% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 12 | 11 | $614k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 12 | 7 | $478k | — | 90% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 13 | 8 | $364k | 998 | 96% | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Division I · Northeast Conference | 13 | 8 | $364k | 998 | 96% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University 1 over cap | 11 | $540k | $49,089 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 2 over cap | 12 | $532k | $44,352 | 999 | vs | |
| Fairfield University at cap | 10 | $388k | $38,833 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University room for 1 | 9 | $362k | $40,224 | 998 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 1 | 9 | $298k | $33,074 | 992 | vs | |
| Merrimack College at cap | 10 | $278k | $27,786 | — | vs | |
| Marist University room for 1 | 9 | $231k | $25,690 | 1000 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 3 | 7 | $166k | $23,766 | 998 | vs | |
| Iona University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked