Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus Women's Tennis
Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus fields a women's tennis team in the Northeast Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, below the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $364,164, below the median of $546k — $45,520 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's tennis programs. That leaves room for 2 under the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 998, about the median of 995, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,314,394 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $16,655 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster8 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 room for 2
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$364,164 for the year
- Operating expenses$47,453 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$45,520 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate998 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$3,314,394 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$16,655 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$89,478 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Alex Cole head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 62%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $364,164 $45,521 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $3,314,394
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $89,478
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $37,686
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Florham Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 0 | 8 | $364k | 998 | 96% | |
| Yeshiva University Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | 13 | $82k | — | 64% | |
| University of Mount Saint Vincent Division III · Skyline Conference | 6 | — | — | — | 85% | |
| Columbia University-Barnard College Division I · The Ivy League | 7 | 11 | $614k | 1000 | 4% | |
| Lehman College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 7 | 15 | $17k | — | 55% | |
| Fordham University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference | 8 | 8 | $1M | 1000 | 56% | |
| John Jay College of Criminal Justice Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 7 | $34k | — | 57% | |
| Hunter College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 9 | 11 | $23k | — | 54% | |
| William Paterson University of New Jersey Division III · New Jersey Athletic Conference | 10 | 10 | $15k | — | 93% | |
| Sarah Lawrence College Division III · Skyline Conference | 10 | 11 | $16k | — | 59% | |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom | 11 | 10 | $163k | — | 43% | |
| St. Thomas Aquinas College Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 11 | 8 | $262k | — | 82% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Northeast Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Long Island University room for 3 | 7 | $478k | $68,351 | — | vs | |
| Fairleigh Dickinson University, Metropolitan Campus room for 2 | 8 | $364k | $45,520 | 998 | vs | |
| University of New Haven 1 over cap | 11 | $283k | $25,688 | — | vs | |
| Binghamton University at cap | 10 | $254k | $25,400 | 995 | vs | |
| Stonehill College 1 over cap | 11 | $239k | $21,741 | — | vs | |
| Le Moyne College room for 3 | 7 | $220k | $31,363 | — | vs | |
| Mercyhurst University room for 1 | 9 | $169k | $18,764 | — | vs | |
| Wagner College at cap | 10 | $162k | $16,205 | 1000 | vs | |
| Chicago State University room for 1 | 9 | $115k | $12,811 | 932 | vs |
Every Northeast Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked