Fairfield University Women's Tennis
Fairfield University fields a women's tennis team in the Metro Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, above the median of 9, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $388,335, below the median of $546k — $38,833 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I women's tennis programs. That is exactly the Division I roster cap of 10 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 995, with 100% of players retained year to year. The school gave $5,594,516 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $21,517 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's tennis programs
Where this program sits against its 301 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 10)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap10 at the cap
- Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
- Team expenses$388,335 for the year
- Operating expenses$60,833 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$38,833 division median $61,695
- Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained100% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$5,594,516 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$21,517 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$167,482 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jeff Bricker head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Chris Pappas | Assistant Men's & Women's Tennis Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school tennis players204,721 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,689 301 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 76 1.3% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's tennis recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- Roman Catholic
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 84%
Women's Tennis
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $388,335 $38,834 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 3 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $5,594,516
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $167,482
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $56,360
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 4 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 7 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Fairfield University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Tennis programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart University Division I · Metro Conference | 4 | 12 | $532k | 999 | 68% | |
| University of New Haven Division I · Northeast Conference | 18 | 11 | $283k | — | 81% | |
| Stony Brook University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association | 18 | 13 | $505k | 1000 | 49% | |
| Western Connecticut State University Division III · Little East Conference | 19 | 9 | $42k | — | 81% | |
| Yale University Division I · The Ivy League | 20 | 10 | $446k | 1000 | 5% | |
| Albertus Magnus College Division III · City University of New York Athletic Conference | 21 | 9 | $13k | — | 64% | |
| Purchase College, State University of New York Division III · Skyline Conference | 24 | 6 | $32k | — | 73% | |
| Manhattanville University Division III · Skyline Conference | 25 | 9 | $52k | — | 85% | |
| Quinnipiac University Division I · Metro Conference | 26 | 11 | $540k | 1000 | 77% | |
| Post University Division II · Central Atlantic Collegiate Conference | 28 | 7 | $231k | — | — | |
| Long Island University Division I · Northeast Conference | 29 | 7 | $478k | — | 90% | |
| Farmingdale State College Division III · Skyline Conference | 29 | 10 | $46k | — | 69% |
Other women's tennis programs in the Metro Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quinnipiac University 1 over cap | 11 | $540k | $49,089 | 1000 | vs | |
| Sacred Heart University 2 over cap | 12 | $532k | $44,352 | 999 | vs | |
| Fairfield University at cap | 10 | $388k | $38,833 | 1000 | vs | |
| Mount St. Mary's University room for 1 | 9 | $362k | $40,224 | 998 | vs | |
| Siena University room for 1 | 9 | $298k | $33,074 | 992 | vs | |
| Merrimack College at cap | 10 | $278k | $27,786 | — | vs | |
| Marist University room for 1 | 9 | $231k | $25,690 | 1000 | vs | |
| Niagara University room for 3 | 7 | $166k | $23,766 | 998 | vs | |
| Iona University | — | — | — | — | vs |
Every Metro Conference women's tennis program · Women's Tennis budgets ranked