Indiana State University Women's Swimming & Diving
Indiana State University fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, above the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $900,890, about the median of $830k — $27,299 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26, that is 3 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (92 of 197 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 995, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $2,635,062 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $10,096 per roster spot.
Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs
Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 30)
The program
- Roster33 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap30 3 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$900,890 for the year
- Operating expenses$166,410 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$27,299 division median $29,970
- Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 989 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible98% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$2,635,062 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$10,096 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$127,386 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Josh Christensen head coach | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Sean Sullivan | Associate Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Teresa Hall | Diving Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
- Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Scores not considered
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 41%
Women's Swimming & Diving
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $900,890 $27,300 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $2,635,062
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $127,386
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $9,992 in-state · $21,734 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 16 burglaries · 33 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 8 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Indiana State University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 4 | 14 | $58k | — | 73% | |
| DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference | 31 | 28 | $153k | — | 54% | |
| Eastern Illinois University Division I · The Summit League | 41 | 16 | $149k | 1000 | 68% | |
| Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference | 52 | 43 | $2.6M | 995 | 80% | |
| University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference | 62 | 36 | $2M | 993 | 44% | |
| Indiana University Indianapolis Division I · Horizon League | 69 | 21 | $476k | 997 | 81% | |
| University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference | 70 | 34 | $621k | — | 73% | |
| Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference | 70 | 26 | $248k | 1000 | 86% | |
| Purdue University Division I · Big Ten Conference | 71 | 45 | $2M | 1000 | 50% | |
| Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 73 | 13 | $104k | — | 71% | |
| Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin | 87 | 10 | $67k | — | 54% | |
| Anderson University (Indiana) Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference | 103 | 13 | $73k | — | 53% |
Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Missouri Valley Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana State University 3 over cap | 33 | $901k | $27,299 | 987 | vs | |
| Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 17 over cap | 47 | $743k | $15,807 | 1000 | vs | |
| Illinois State University room for 2 | 28 | $678k | $24,215 | 990 | vs | |
| Missouri State University 6 over cap | 36 | $661k | $18,361 | 990 | vs | |
| University of Northern Iowa 4 over cap | 34 | $620k | $18,245 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Illinois Chicago at cap | 30 | $611k | $20,374 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Evansville room for 16 | 14 | $276k | $19,730 | 995 | vs | |
| Valparaiso University room for 4 | 26 | $182k | $7,007 | 993 | vs |
Every Missouri Valley Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked