Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›University of Evansville›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

University of Evansville Women's Swimming & Diving

Evansville, IN · the Purple Aces · University of Evansville overview
14
Roster
room for 16 under the cap of 30
$276k
Team budget
8th percentile in Division I
$19,730
Per roster spot
median $29,970
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
995
APR
99% of players retained
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

University of Evansville fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 14 players, well below the median of 30, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $276,232, well below the median of $830k — $19,730 per roster spot, lower half of Division I women's swimming & diving programs. That leaves room for 16 under the Division I roster cap of 30 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 995, about the median of 995, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,371,801 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $23,913 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 197 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$276k
Spend per player$19,730
Roster size14
Coaching staff3
APR995

Team budgets across the division

$107k$3.7M
this programevery Division I women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes (cap 30)

253
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster14 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap30 room for 16
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$276,232 for the year
  • Operating expenses$30,433 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$19,730 division median $29,970
  • Academic Progress Rate995 multi-year; 992 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,371,801 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$23,913 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$60,072 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Canaan Campbell head coachHead Coachnot on file
Dustin BredemeierHead Diving Coachnot on file
Put University of Evansville on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots5,811 197 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 24 4.2% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,741undergraduates · 2,109 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
United Methodist
78%admitted · of 4,492 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
71%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
14on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 3014
room for 16
Academic Progress Rate995
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$276,232 $19,731 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,371,801
Recruiting spend, women's
$60,072
$21,611net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$60,286
Average net price$21,611
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,270
$30–48k$17,162
$48–75k$20,027
$75–110k$20,240
$110k and up$26,264
Tuition & fees
$42,676

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.05violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.05
Property1.26
In residence halls
4 burglaries · 10 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
18%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business61 · 18%
Health professions & nursing53 · 16%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation36 · 11%
Visual & performing arts36 · 11%
Education30 · 9%

Research University of Evansville

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

University of EvansvilleUniversity of Southern Indiana · 8 miSouthern Illinois University at Carbondale · 94 miUniversity of Louisville · 98 miIndiana University, Bloomington · 99 miBellarmine University · 101 miIndiana State University · 104 miRose-Hulman Institute of Technology · 105 miEastern Illinois University · 110 miDePauw University · 121 miFranklin College · 131 miMcKendree University · 131 miVanderbilt University · 132 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Southern Indiana Division I · The Summit League828$225k—95%
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale Division I · Missouri Valley Conference9447$743k100090%
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference9832$1.5M99181%
Indiana University, Bloomington Division I · Big Ten Conference9943$2.6M99580%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference10117$386k—94%
Indiana State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference10433$901k98792%
Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference10514$58k—73%
Eastern Illinois University Division I · The Summit League11016$149k100068%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference12128$153k—54%
Franklin College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Athletic Conference13113$104k—71%
McKendree University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference13124$480k—64%
Vanderbilt University Division I · Southeastern Conference13236$3M9976%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Indiana State University 3 over cap33$901k$27,299987vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 17 over cap47$743k$15,8071000vs
Illinois State University room for 228$678k$24,215990vs
Missouri State University 6 over cap36$661k$18,361990vs
University of Northern Iowa 4 over cap34$620k$18,2451000vs
University of Illinois Chicago at cap30$611k$20,3741000vs
University of Evansville room for 1614$276k$19,730995vs
Valparaiso University room for 426$182k$7,007993vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked