Start your board
Programs›Men's Basketball›Eureka College›Men's Basketball
Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Eureka College Men's Basketball

Eureka, IL · the EC · Eureka College overview
27
Roster
2024–25 season
$135k
Team budget
19th percentile in Division III
$4,998
Per roster spot
median $9,936
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
88%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Eureka College fields a men's basketball team in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 27 players, well above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $134,956, below the median of $198k — $4,998 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III men's basketball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's basketball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$135k
Spend per player$4,998
Roster size27
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$19k$2.1M
this programevery Division III men's basketball program

Roster sizes

982
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster27 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$134,956 for the year
  • Operating expenses$65,532 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,998 division median $9,936
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$3,366 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chip Wilde head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Eureka College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school basketball players540,704 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,190 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's basketball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
527undergraduates · 527 students in all
Women 49% Men 51%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
88%admitted · of 1,041 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
39%

Men's Basketball

Full picture →
27on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$134,956 $4,998 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$3,366
$20,215net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$41,392
Average net price$20,215
Net price by family income
$0–30k$21,076
$30–48k$22,074
$48–75k$24,524
$75–110k$22,111
Tuition & fees
$28,400

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.27violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.27
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Bachelor's
Business22 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation13 · 12%
Psychology13 · 12%
Education12 · 11%
Criminal justice & protective services12 · 11%

Research Eureka College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Basketball programs within 150 miles

Eureka CollegeBradley University · 18 miIllinois State University · 20 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 21 miKnox College · 60 miMillikin University · 62 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 69 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 70 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 73 miWestern Illinois University · 76 miIllinois College · 85 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 86 miAurora University · 86 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bradley University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference1816$3.9M99577%
Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference2015$3.2M96189%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin2121$332k—45%
Knox College Division III · Midwest Conference6016$203k—71%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin6222$243k—54%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference6914$21M94844%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7015$550k—84%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · Midwest Conference7321$105k—87%
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference7614$1.4M99575%
Illinois College Division III · Midwest Conference8523$231k—75%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin8627$268k—68%
Aurora University Division III · Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference8624$238k—85%

Other men's basketball programs in the St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Blackburn College20$239k$11,933—vs
Westminster College (Missouri)28$203k$7,239—vs
Greenville University45$198k$4,404—vs
Webster University25$191k$7,630—vs
Lyon College25$184k$7,362—vs
Mississippi University for Women15$176k$11,759—vs
Spalding University23$153k$6,656—vs
Eureka College27$135k$4,998—vs
Principia College13$111k$8,512—vs

Every St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's basketball program · Men's Basketball budgets ranked