Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Grand Valley State University›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Grand Valley State University Men's Wrestling

Allendale, MI · the Lakers · Grand Valley State University overview
41
Roster
2024–25 season
$540k
Team budget
80th percentile in Division II
$13,166
Per roster spot
median $11,948
6
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Grand Valley State University fields a men's wrestling team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 41 players, above the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 5 assistants. Team expenses were $539,845, above the median of $381k — $13,166 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $3,161,388 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,585 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$540k
Spend per player$13,166
Roster size41
Coaching staff6

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster41 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 5 assistant
  • Team expenses$539,845 for the year
  • Operating expenses$99,364 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,166 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$3,161,388 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,585 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$86,980 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Richard Boudro head coachHead Coachnot on file
Joey SimcoeHead CoachOn file · sign in
Nick MasonAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Grand Valley State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
19,243undergraduates · 22,269 students in all
Women 62% Men 38%
Setting
Town
Type
Public · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 24,297 applicants
SAT middle 50%940 – 1190
ACT middle 50%21 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
69%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
41on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$539,845 $13,167 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 5 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$3,161,388
Recruiting spend, men's
$86,980
$17,995net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$29,027
Sticker, out-of-state$35,219
Average net price$17,995
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,395
$30–48k$11,390
$48–75k$14,507
$75–110k$20,860
$110k and up$23,541
Tuition & fees
$14,978 in-state · $21,154 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.42violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.42
Property0.62
In residence halls
13 burglaries · 60 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
61 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business939 · 23%
Health professions & nursing613 · 15%
Biological sciences340 · 8%
Psychology278 · 7%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation232 · 6%

Research Grand Valley State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Grand Valley State UniversityDavenport University · 20 miThe University of Olivet · 61 miAlma College · 68 miCentral Michigan University · 71 miMichigan State University · 73 miAlbion College · 76 miCarthage College · 101 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Parkside · 102 miMilwaukee School of Engineering · 102 miTrine University · 102 miConcordia University Wisconsin · 104 miNorthwestern University · 111 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Davenport University Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference2024$225k—97%
The University of Olivet Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6143$174k—97%
Alma College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association6825$158k—66%
Central Michigan University Division I · Mid-American Conference7130$780k98291%
Michigan State University Division I · Big Ten Conference7338$1.7M98484%
Albion College Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association7622$204k—83%
Carthage College Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10125$122k—84%
University of Wisconsin-Parkside Division II · Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference10240$369k—73%
Milwaukee School of Engineering Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10220$125k—60%
Trine University Division III · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association10230$122k—85%
Concordia University Wisconsin Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin10421$110k—68%
Northwestern University Division I · Big Ten Conference11126$2.3M9937%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
McKendree University48$712k$14,824—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis32$697k$21,788—vs
University of Indianapolis43$636k$14,792—vs
Quincy University44$565k$12,833—vs
Upper Iowa University33$553k$16,749—vs
Grand Valley State University41$540k$13,166—vs
Drury University33$460k$13,942—vs
Davenport University24$225k$9,359—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked