Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Drury University›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Drury University Men's Wrestling

Springfield, MO · the Panthers, Lady Panthers · Drury University overview
33
Roster
2024–25 season
$460k
Team budget
65th percentile in Division II
$13,942
Per roster spot
median $11,948
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
59%
Admitted
top quarter for selectivity

Drury University fields a men's wrestling team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $460,117, above the median of $381k — $13,942 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $2,345,438 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,897 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$460k
Spend per player$13,942
Roster size33
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$460,117 for the year
  • Operating expenses$72,000 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,942 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$2,345,438 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,897 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$36,219 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Bryce Walker head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Drury University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,368undergraduates · 1,596 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
59%admitted · of 2,621 applicants
SAT middle 50%1050 – 1310
ACT middle 50%23 – 28
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$460,117 $13,943 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$2,345,438
Recruiting spend, men's
$36,219
$22,194net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,621
Average net price$22,194
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,073
$30–48k$17,104
$48–75k$19,602
$75–110k$23,003
$110k and up$25,628
Tuition & fees
$35,235

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.03violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.03
Property2.68
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in biological sciences · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Biological sciences51 · 17%
Business42 · 14%
Architecture35 · 11%
Social sciences28 · 9%
Visual & performing arts26 · 8%

Research Drury University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Drury UniversityUniversity of Central Missouri · 109 miUniversity of the Ozarks (Arkansas) · 121 miNortheastern State University · 129 miUniversity of Missouri, Columbia · 130 miWestminster College (Missouri) · 134 miLyon College · 136 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Central Missouri Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association10944$540k—69%
University of the Ozarks (Arkansas) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference12137$201k—58%
Northeastern State University Division II · Mid-America Intercollegiate Athletics Association129———99%
University of Missouri, Columbia Division I · Big 12 Conference13040$2.6M98977%
Westminster College (Missouri) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference13421$79k—78%
Lyon College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference1368$102k—66%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
McKendree University48$712k$14,824—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis32$697k$21,788—vs
University of Indianapolis43$636k$14,792—vs
Quincy University44$565k$12,833—vs
Upper Iowa University33$553k$16,749—vs
Grand Valley State University41$540k$13,166—vs
Drury University33$460k$13,942—vs
Davenport University24$225k$9,359—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked