Start your board
Programs›Men's Wrestling›Upper Iowa University›Men's Wrestling
Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference

Upper Iowa University Men's Wrestling

Fayette, IA · the Peacocks · Upper Iowa University overview
33
Roster
2024–25 season
$553k
Team budget
82nd percentile in Division II
$16,749
Per roster spot
median $11,948
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
93%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Upper Iowa University fields a men's wrestling team in the Great Lakes Valley Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 33 players, about the median of 34, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $552,731, above the median of $381k — $16,749 per roster spot, top quarter of Division II men's wrestling programs. The school gave $1,642,906 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,931 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's wrestling programs

Where this program sits against its 72 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$553k
Spend per player$16,749
Roster size33
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$138k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's wrestling program

Roster sizes

1162
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster33 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$552,731 for the year
  • Operating expenses$91,176 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$16,749 division median $11,948
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,642,906 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,931 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$32,253 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Heath Grimm head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Spencer MooberryAssistant Men's Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Carl BroghammerPart-Time Assistant Men's Wrestling Coachnot on file
Colter ByePart-Time Assistant Men's Wrestling CoachOn file · sign in
Ryan WehnerPart-Time Assistant Men's Wrestling Coachnot on file
Ethen DotyStudent Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Upper Iowa University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school wrestling players300,214 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots2,441 72 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 120 0.81% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's wrestling recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,504undergraduates · 3,102 students in all
Women 58% Men 42%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
None
93%admitted · of 695 applicants
SAT middle 50%970 – 1160
ACT middle 50%14 – 21
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
42%

Men's Wrestling

Full picture →
33on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$552,731 $16,749 per roster spot · top quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,642,906
Recruiting spend, men's
$32,253
$22,427net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$34,022
Average net price$22,427
Net price by family income
$0–30k$27,503
$30–48k$19,324
$48–75k$19,842
$75–110k$21,127
$110k and up$25,690
Tuition & fees
$19,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.76violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.76
Property0.08
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 5 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
34%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business203 · 34%
Education72 · 12%
Psychology72 · 12%
Health professions & nursing63 · 11%
Public administration & social work56 · 9%

Research Upper Iowa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Wrestling programs within 150 miles

Upper Iowa UniversityLuther College · 33 miWartburg College · 36 miUniversity of Northern Iowa · 40 miCoe College · 59 miUniversity of Dubuque · 61 miLoras College · 61 miCornell College · 66 miUniversity of Wisconsin-Platteville · 67 miUniversity of Wisconsin-La Crosse · 73 miUniversity of Iowa · 82 miIowa State University · 110 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 112 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Luther College Division III · Independent3343$769k—73%
Wartburg College Division III · American Rivers Conference3665$386k—99%
University of Northern Iowa Division I · Big 12 Conference4036$1.1M98594%
Coe College Division III · American Rivers Conference5933$238k—71%
University of Dubuque Division III · American Rivers Conference6136$207k—87%
Loras College Division III · American Rivers Conference6143$325k—92%
Cornell College Division III · Independent6639$257k—81%
University of Wisconsin-Platteville Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference6719$183k—87%
University of Wisconsin-La Crosse Division III · Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference7335$321k—73%
University of Iowa Division I · Big Ten Conference8239$4M97485%
Iowa State University Division I · Big 12 Conference11044$2.7M98489%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin11229$144k—68%

Other men's wrestling programs in the Great Lakes Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
McKendree University48$712k$14,824—vs
Maryville University of Saint Louis32$697k$21,788—vs
University of Indianapolis43$636k$14,792—vs
Quincy University44$565k$12,833—vs
Upper Iowa University33$553k$16,749—vs
Grand Valley State University41$540k$13,166—vs
Drury University33$460k$13,942—vs
Davenport University24$225k$9,359—vs

Every Great Lakes Valley Conference men's wrestling program · Men's Wrestling budgets ranked