University of Arizona Men's Golf
University of Arizona fields a men's golf team in the Big 12 Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 10 players, about the median of 10, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $1,531,707, well above the median of $508k — $153,170 per roster spot, top 10% of Division I men's golf programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (161 of 303 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 978, about the median of 993, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $6,425,554 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $20,660 per roster spot.
Among Division I men's golf programs
Where this program sits against its 303 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 9)
The program
- Roster10 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap9 1 over last season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$1,531,707 for the year
- Operating expenses$468,562 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$153,170 division median $51,149
- Academic Progress Rate978 multi-year; 979 latest
- Players retained96% year to year
- Eligible100% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, men's teams$6,425,554 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$20,660 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$2,597,121 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Jim Anderson | Head Coach | On file · sign in |
| Alan Murray | Associate Head Coach | not on file |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school golf players162,357 2024-25
- Division I roster spots2,923 303 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 56 1.8% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- City
- Type
- Public · Research university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 66%
Men's Golf
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $1,531,707 $153,171 per roster spot · top 10% of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $6,425,554
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $2,597,121
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $13,277 in-state · $38,784 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 36 burglaries · 128 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 1 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research University of Arizona
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Golf programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University Division I · Big 12 Conference | 100 | 7 | $1.9M | 1000 | 90% | |
| Grand Canyon University Division I · Mountain West Conference | 112 | 11 | $549k | 993 | 60% |
Other men's golf programs in the Big 12 Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arizona State University room for 2 | 7 | $1.9M | $268,261 | 1000 | vs | |
| Texas Tech University 1 over cap | 10 | $1.7M | $170,135 | 988 | vs | |
| Oklahoma State University 2 over cap | 11 | $1.7M | $150,966 | 1000 | vs | |
| Baylor University 2 over cap | 11 | $1.6M | $148,694 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Arizona 1 over cap | 10 | $1.5M | $153,170 | 978 | vs | |
| Texas Christian University 2 over cap | 11 | $1.5M | $134,970 | 975 | vs | |
| Brigham Young University room for 1 | 8 | $1.5M | $182,953 | 963 | vs | |
| University of Kansas 3 over cap | 12 | $1.2M | $102,771 | 981 | vs | |
| Iowa State University room for 1 | 8 | $1.2M | $144,847 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Utah at cap | 9 | $1.1M | $124,490 | 960 | vs | |
| University of Colorado Boulder 1 over cap | 10 | $1.1M | $111,843 | 981 | vs | |
| University of Cincinnati 1 over cap | 10 | $1.1M | $105,132 | 994 | vs | |
| Kansas State University 3 over cap | 12 | $983k | $81,907 | 994 | vs | |
| West Virginia University 2 over cap | 11 | $880k | $80,013 | 1000 | vs | |
| University of Houston 3 over cap | 12 | $866k | $72,172 | 968 | vs | |
| University of Central Florida 1 over cap | 10 | $804k | $80,360 | 991 | vs |
Every Big 12 Conference men's golf program · Men's Golf budgets ranked