Start your board
Programs›Football›Glenville State University›Football
Division II · Mountain East Conference

Glenville State University Football

Glenville, WV · the Pioneers, Lady Pioneers · Glenville State University overview
110
Roster
2024–25 season
$1.1M
Team budget
6th percentile in Division II
$10,333
Per roster spot
median $14,113
9
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant

Glenville State University fields a football team in the Mountain East Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 110 players, below the median of 128, with 1 head coach and 8 assistants. Team expenses were $1,136,684, below the median of $1.7M — $10,333 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II football programs. The school gave $1,557,043 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,704 per roster spot.

Among Division II football programs

Where this program sits against its 158 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$1.1M
Spend per player$10,333
Roster size110
Coaching staff9

Team budgets across the division

$550k$6.6M
this programevery Division II football program

Roster sizes

69316
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster110 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 8 assistant
  • Team expenses$1,136,684 for the year
  • Operating expenses$77,723 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$10,333 division median $14,113
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,557,043 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,704 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$17,609 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Jake Casteel head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Glenville State University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school football players1,029,588 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots20,787 158 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 50 2.0% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the football recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,583undergraduates · 1,633 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Rural
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
Graduate in 6 yrs
39%
110on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$1,136,684 $10,333 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 8 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,557,043
Recruiting spend, men's
$17,609
$16,745net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$25,484
Sticker, out-of-state$27,212
Average net price$16,745
Net price by family income
$0–30k$12,878
$30–48k$13,426
$48–75k$16,460
$75–110k$20,348
$110k and up$20,355
Tuition & fees
$9,412 in-state · $11,140 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.19violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.19
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 1 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 13 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business37 · 19%
Liberal arts & general studies30 · 15%
Criminal justice & protective services24 · 12%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 11%
Education18 · 9%

Research Glenville State University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Football programs within 150 miles

Glenville State UniversityWest Virginia Wesleyan College · 33 miMarietta College · 47 miFairmont State University · 52 miUniversity of Charleston (West Virginia) · 59 miWest Virginia State University · 63 miWest Virginia University · 67 miWaynesburg University · 75 miWheeling University · 79 miOhio University · 79 miWest Liberty University · 86 miMuskingum University · 88 miBethany College (West Virginia) · 89 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
West Virginia Wesleyan College Division II · Mountain East Conference33127$1.1M—95%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference47125$418k—79%
Fairmont State University Division II · Mountain East Conference52100$1.3M—99%
University of Charleston (West Virginia) Division II · Mountain East Conference59133$2.1M—65%
West Virginia State University Division II · Mountain East Conference63129$1.6M—96%
West Virginia University Division I · Big 12 Conference67127$35M96086%
Waynesburg University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference75101$461k—92%
Wheeling University Division II · Mountain East Conference79130$2.4M—75%
Ohio University Division I · Mid-American Conference79————
West Liberty University Division II · Mountain East Conference8697$1.6M—72%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference88119$590k—82%
Bethany College (West Virginia) Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference89117$390k—60%

Other football programs in the Mountain East Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Wheeling University130$2.4M$18,430—vs
University of Charleston (West Virginia)133$2.1M$16,074—vs
West Liberty University97$1.6M$16,401—vs
West Virginia State University129$1.6M$12,021—vs
Concord University133$1.5M$11,287—vs
Fairmont State University100$1.3M$12,697—vs
Frostburg State University145$1.2M$8,287—vs
Glenville State University110$1.1M$10,333—vs
West Virginia Wesleyan College127$1.1M$8,802—vs
Shawnee State University————vs

Every Mountain East Conference football program · Football budgets ranked