Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›California State University, Monterey Bay›Women's Volleyball
Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association

California State University, Monterey Bay Women's Volleyball

18
Roster
2024–25 season
$453k
Team budget
62nd percentile in Division II
$25,144
Per roster spot
median $20,336
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
95%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

California State University, Monterey Bay fields a women's volleyball team in the California Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 18 players, about the median of 19, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $452,604, above the median of $396k — $25,144 per roster spot, upper half of Division II women's volleyball programs. The school gave $520,156 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $3,096 per roster spot.

Among Division II women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 283 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$453k
Spend per player$25,144
Roster size18
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$40k$4.1M
this programevery Division II women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

1262
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster18 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$452,604 for the year
  • Operating expenses$115,236 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$25,144 division median $20,336
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$520,156 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$3,096 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$24,599 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Courtney Materazzi head coachHead Coachnot on file
Derrick MooreAssistant CoachOn file · sign in
Kaila UotaAssistant Coachnot on file
Put California State University, Monterey Bay on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots5,587 283 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 88 1.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
5,909undergraduates · 6,742 students in all
Women 61% Men 39%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Public · Master's university
Affiliation
None
95%admitted · of 11,769 applicants
Test scores
Scores not considered
Graduate in 6 yrs
63%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
18on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$452,604 $25,145 per roster spot · upper half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$520,156
Recruiting spend, women's
$24,599
$15,222net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$28,719
Sticker, out-of-state$40,599
Average net price$15,222
Net price by family income
$0–30k$9,654
$30–48k$11,487
$48–75k$13,868
$75–110k$17,745
$110k and up$23,874
Tuition & fees
$7,437 in-state · $19,317 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.86violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.86
Property0.43
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 25 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
13 over 2022–2024
14%of bachelor's degrees in psychology · 18 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Psychology250 · 14%
Liberal arts & general studies238 · 13%
Business219 · 12%
Computer & information sciences199 · 11%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation145 · 8%

Research California State University, Monterey Bay

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

California State University, Monterey BayMiddlebury College · 7 miUniversity of California, Santa Cruz · 28 miSan Jose State University · 48 miSanta Clara University · 49 miStanford University · 57 miMenlo College · 59 miCalifornia State University, East Bay · 71 miCalifornia State University, Stanislaus · 80 miSan Francisco State University · 83 miSaint Mary's College of California · 84 miUniversity of San Francisco · 86 miUniversity of California, Berkeley · 88 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Middlebury College Division III · New England Small College Athletic Conference7————
University of California, Santa Cruz Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference2821$350k—63%
San Jose State University Division I · Mountain West Conference4819$1.4M98480%
Santa Clara University Division I · West Coast Conference4922$1.8M100044%
Stanford University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5715$3.7M9954%
Menlo College Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association5918$444k—68%
California State University, East Bay Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association7117$597k—97%
California State University, Stanislaus Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8023$623k—97%
San Francisco State University Division II · California Collegiate Athletic Association8320$538k—96%
Saint Mary's College of California Division I · West Coast Conference8416$1.5M97389%
University of San Francisco Division I · West Coast Conference8617$1.4M99451%
University of California, Berkeley Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference8818$2.9M100012%

Other women's volleyball programs in the California Collegiate Athletic Association

Every California Collegiate Athletic Association women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked