Start your board
Programs›Women's Volleyball›Franklin & Marshall College›Women's Volleyball
Division III · Centennial Conference

Franklin & Marshall College Women's Volleyball

Lancaster, PA · the Diplomats · Franklin & Marshall College overview
17
Roster
2024–25 season
$228k
Team budget
88th percentile in Division III
$13,404
Per roster spot
median $7,431
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
32%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Franklin & Marshall College fields a women's volleyball team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 17 players, about the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $227,882, well above the median of $138k — $13,404 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III women's volleyball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's volleyball programs

Where this program sits against its 400 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$228k
Spend per player$13,404
Roster size17
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$16k$752k
this programevery Division III women's volleyball program

Roster sizes

642
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster17 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$227,882 for the year
  • Operating expenses$66,668 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,404 division median $7,431
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$40,843 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Mary Kate Salko head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franklin & Marshall College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school volleyball players492,799 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots7,445 400 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 66 1.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's volleyball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,911undergraduates · 1,911 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
32%admitted · of 9,231 applicants
SAT middle 50%1298 – 1460
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Women's Volleyball

Full picture →
17on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$227,882 $13,405 per roster spot · top quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$40,843
$37,475net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,018
Average net price$37,475
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,331
$30–48k$18,539
$48–75k$26,954
$75–110k$28,353
$110k and up$48,713
Tuition & fees
$68,380

Campus safety

Full picture →
9.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent9.96
Property2.21
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's
Multidisciplinary studies111 · 22%
Biological sciences77 · 15%
Business77 · 15%
Social sciences76 · 15%
English27 · 5%

Research Franklin & Marshall College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Volleyball programs within 150 miles

Franklin & Marshall CollegeLancaster Bible College · 3 miMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 4 miElizabethtown College · 16 miLebanon Valley College · 22 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 23 miPenn State Harrisburg · 25 miLincoln University (Pennsylvania) · 27 miAlvernia University · 27 miPenn State Berks College · 28 miAlbright College · 31 miMessiah University · 36 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 39 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Lancaster Bible College Division III · United East Conference324$160k—95%
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference420$302k—89%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference1620$111k—77%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Freedom2215$101k—75%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2319$79k—94%
Penn State Harrisburg Division III · United East Conference2517$75k—96%
Lincoln University (Pennsylvania) Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association2713$177k—78%
Alvernia University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth2718$42k—62%
Penn State Berks College Division III · United East Conference288$48k—97%
Albright College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3113$20k—86%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conference Commonwealth3619$88k—78%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3920$297k—79%

Other women's volleyball programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University21$272k$12,951—vs
Franklin & Marshall College17$228k$13,404—vs
Swarthmore College17$218k$12,849—vs
McDaniel College20$175k$8,764—vs
Washington College (Maryland)12$170k$14,164—vs
Gettysburg College16$154k$9,622—vs
Muhlenberg College17$153k$8,988—vs
Haverford College14$149k$10,659—vs
Ursinus College18$136k$7,565—vs
Dickinson College16$85k$5,285—vs
Bryn Mawr College————vs

Every Centennial Conference women's volleyball program · Women's Volleyball budgets ranked