Start your board
Programs›Women's Swimming & Diving›Franklin & Marshall College›Women's Swimming & Diving
Division III · Centennial Conference

Franklin & Marshall College Women's Swimming & Diving

Lancaster, PA · the Diplomats · Franklin & Marshall College overview
24
Roster
2024–25 season
$118k
Team budget
60th percentile in Division III
$4,917
Per roster spot
median $5,677
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
32%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Franklin & Marshall College fields a women's swimming & diving team in the Centennial Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 24 players, above the median of 18, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $118,029, above the median of $100k — $4,917 per roster spot, lower half of Division III women's swimming & diving programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's swimming & diving programs

Where this program sits against its 233 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$118k
Spend per player$4,917
Roster size24
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$12k$697k
this programevery Division III women's swimming & diving program

Roster sizes

455
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster24 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$118,029 for the year
  • Operating expenses$26,685 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,917 division median $5,677
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$40,843 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Connor Rumpit head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Franklin & Marshall College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school swimming & diving players138,303 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots4,715 233 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 29 3.4% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's swimming & diving recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,911undergraduates · 1,911 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
32%admitted · of 9,231 applicants
SAT middle 50%1298 – 1460
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
86%

Women's Swimming & Diving

Full picture →
24on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$118,029 $4,918 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$40,843
$37,475net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$86,018
Average net price$37,475
Net price by family income
$0–30k$13,331
$30–48k$18,539
$48–75k$26,954
$75–110k$28,353
$110k and up$48,713
Tuition & fees
$68,380

Campus safety

Full picture →
9.96violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent9.96
Property2.21
In residence halls
7 burglaries · 38 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
11 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in multidisciplinary studies · 15 fields · Bachelor's
Multidisciplinary studies111 · 22%
Biological sciences77 · 15%
Business77 · 15%
Social sciences76 · 15%
English27 · 5%

Research Franklin & Marshall College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Swimming & Diving programs within 150 miles

Franklin & Marshall CollegeMillersville University of Pennsylvania · 4 miElizabethtown College · 16 miLebanon Valley College · 22 miYork College (Pennsylvania) · 23 miMessiah University · 36 miWest Chester University of Pennsylvania · 39 miUniversity of Delaware · 39 miImmaculata University · 40 miKutztown University of Pennsylvania · 43 miGoucher College · 46 miUrsinus College · 47 miDickinson College · 48 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Millersville University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference417$164k—89%
Elizabethtown College Division III · Landmark Conference1613$56k—77%
Lebanon Valley College Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2224$42k—75%
York College (Pennsylvania) Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences2313$53k—94%
Messiah University Division III · Middle Atlantic Conferences3620$35k—78%
West Chester University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3922$539k—79%
University of Delaware Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference3934$1.2M99565%
Immaculata University Division III · Atlantic East Conference4014$25k—78%
Kutztown University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference4323$128k—95%
Goucher College Division III · Landmark Conference4615$58k—73%
Ursinus College Division III · Centennial Conference4711$101k—87%
Dickinson College Division III · Centennial Conference4814$57k—43%

Other women's swimming & diving programs in the Centennial Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Johns Hopkins University17$205k$12,063—vs
Gettysburg College24$169k$7,025—vs
Swarthmore College27$158k$5,853—vs
Franklin & Marshall College24$118k$4,917—vs
Ursinus College11$101k$9,171—vs
Washington College (Maryland)16$98k$6,113—vs
Dickinson College14$57k$4,044—vs
McDaniel College10$49k$4,935—vs
Bryn Mawr College————vs

Every Centennial Conference women's swimming & diving program · Women's Swimming & Diving budgets ranked