Start your board
Programs›Softball›Saint Vincent College›Softball
Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference

Saint Vincent College Softball

Latrobe, PA · the Bearcats · Saint Vincent College overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$139k
Team budget
35th percentile in Division III
$7,332
Per roster spot
median $7,623
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
59%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Saint Vincent College fields a softball team in the Presidents' Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $139,323, below the median of $162k — $7,332 per roster spot, lower half of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$139k
Spend per player$7,332
Roster size19
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$139,323 for the year
  • Operating expenses$53,881 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$7,332 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$11,488 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Nicole Karr head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Saint Vincent College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,280undergraduates · 1,442 students in all
Women 42% Men 58%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
59%admitted · of 2,374 applicants
SAT middle 50%993 – 1231
ACT middle 50%21 – 25
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$139,323 $7,333 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$11,488
$23,857net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$58,318
Average net price$23,857
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,467
$30–48k$18,208
$48–75k$19,912
$75–110k$25,298
$110k and up$27,734
Tuition & fees
$41,100

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.39violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.39
Property0.46
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
24%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business63 · 24%
Social sciences23 · 9%
Biological sciences22 · 8%
Computer & information sciences20 · 7%
Psychology20 · 7%

Research Saint Vincent College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

Saint Vincent CollegeUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 7 miSeton Hill University · 8 miIndiana University of Pennsylvania · 26 miChatham University · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Clarion · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, California · 30 miPennsylvania Western University, Edinboro · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Johnstown · 30 miCarnegie Mellon University · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 31 miCarlow University · 31 miPoint Park University · 33 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference725$139k—98%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference828$464k—76%
Indiana University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference2622$314k—91%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3017$130k—70%
Pennsylvania Western University, Clarion Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3059$948k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, California Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3059$948k—94%
Pennsylvania Western University, Edinboro Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3059$948k—94%
University of Pittsburgh, Johnstown Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3017$281k—96%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association3019$306k—11%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3125$2.3M99350%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3117$135k—87%
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference3319$231k—98%

Other softball programs in the Presidents' Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Saint Francis University17$749k$44,034989vs
Allegheny College19$179k$9,399—vs
Washington and Jefferson College23$178k$7,722—vs
Saint Vincent College19$139k$7,332—vs
Thiel College19$133k$6,982—vs
Chatham University17$130k$7,655—vs
Westminster College (Pennsylvania)27$120k$4,442—vs
Bethany College (West Virginia)25$105k$4,212—vs
Geneva College28$100k$3,585—vs
Hiram College16$84k$5,225—vs
Waynesburg University29$73k$2,513—vs
Franciscan University of Steubenville13$58k$4,448—vs
Grove City College————vs

Every Presidents' Athletic Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked