Start your board
Programs›Softball›La Roche University›Softball
Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

La Roche University Softball

Pittsburgh, PA · the Redhawks · La Roche University overview
19
Roster
2024–25 season
$51k
Team budget
4th percentile in Division III
$2,677
Per roster spot
median $7,623
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
78%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

La Roche University fields a softball team in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 19 players, about the median of 21, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $50,880, well below the median of $162k — $2,677 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division III softball programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III softball programs

Where this program sits against its 382 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$51k
Spend per player$2,677
Roster size19
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$27k$749k
this programevery Division III softball program

Roster sizes

1156
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster19 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$50,880 for the year
  • Operating expenses$22,877 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$2,677 division median $7,623
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$1,446 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Vacant head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put La Roche University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,293 382 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 41 2.5% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,300undergraduates · 2,618 students in all
Women 65% Men 35%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
78%admitted · of 2,063 applicants
SAT middle 50%1055 – 1235
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
57%
19on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$50,880 $2,678 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$1,446
$24,638net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$50,348
Average net price$24,638
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,477
$30–48k$15,334
$48–75k$19,339
$75–110k$22,819
$110k and up$28,932
Tuition & fees
$33,120

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.46violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.46
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 3 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
20 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business33 · 19%
Health professions & nursing23 · 14%
Psychology17 · 10%
Architecture16 · 9%
Computer & information sciences12 · 7%

Research La Roche University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Softball programs within 150 miles

La Roche UniversityPoint Park University · 9 miUniversity of Pittsburgh · 9 miCarlow University · 9 miCarnegie Mellon University · 9 miChatham University · 10 miRobert Morris University · 11 miGeneva College · 21 miWashington and Jefferson College · 30 miSeton Hill University · 30 miUniversity of Pittsburgh, Greensburg · 32 miSlippery Rock University of Pennsylvania · 34 miFranciscan University of Steubenville · 34 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Point Park University Division II · Mountain East Conference919$231k—98%
University of Pittsburgh Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference925$2.3M99350%
Carlow University Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference917$135k—87%
Carnegie Mellon University Division III · University Athletic Association919$306k—11%
Chatham University Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference1017$130k—70%
Robert Morris University Division I · Horizon League1123$884k98991%
Geneva College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference2128$100k——
Washington and Jefferson College Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3023$178k—82%
Seton Hill University Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3028$464k—76%
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg Division III · Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference3225$139k—98%
Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference3421$366k—75%
Franciscan University of Steubenville Division III · Presidents' Athletic Conference3413$58k—72%

Other softball programs in the Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford20$210k$10,486—vs
Hilbert College18$178k$9,901—vs
University of Pittsburgh, Greensburg25$139k$5,574—vs
Carlow University17$135k$7,933—vs
Pennsylvania State Univ. Erie, the Behrend College17$122k$7,166—vs
Mount Aloysius College20$96k$4,781—vs
Penn State University, Altoona17$95k$5,589—vs
La Roche University19$51k$2,677—vs

Every Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked