Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Ferrum College›Men's Soccer
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Ferrum College Men's Soccer

Ferrum, VA · the Panthers · Ferrum College overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$121k
Team budget
1st percentile in Division II
$3,447
Per roster spot
median $12,081
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
100%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Ferrum College fields a men's soccer team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $120,650, well below the median of $483k — $3,447 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$121k
Spend per player$3,447
Roster size35
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$120,650 for the year
  • Operating expenses$26,017 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$3,447 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$67,456 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
James Morgan head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Ferrum College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
747undergraduates · 767 students in all
Women 38% Men 62%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
United Methodist
100%admitted · of 1,483 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1100
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
29%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$120,650 $3,447 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$67,456
$22,521net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,100
Average net price$22,521
Net price by family income
$0–30k$18,607
$30–48k$18,625
$48–75k$20,145
$75–110k$25,397
$110k and up$28,515
Tuition & fees
$38,320

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.06violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.06
Property3.93
In residence halls
8 burglaries · 6 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
19%of bachelor's degrees in health professions & nursing · 21 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Health professions & nursing26 · 19%
Criminal justice & protective services15 · 11%
Business14 · 10%
Education13 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies13 · 10%

Research Ferrum College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Ferrum CollegeRoanoke College · 26 miVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 31 miRadford University · 33 miAverett University · 41 miLiberty University · 55 miUniversity of Lynchburg · 57 miWake Forest University · 57 miGuilford College · 58 miRandolph College · 59 miGreensboro College · 60 miThe University of North Carolina at Greensboro · 60 miElon University · 64 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.2632$189k—80%
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3128$2M94957%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference3337$385k98791%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.4131$117k—48%
Liberty University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference5526$1.3M97899%
University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5734$204k—82%
Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference5730$2.9M98022%
Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5830$106k—84%
Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5931$110k—95%
Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference6025$90k—92%
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Division I · Southern Conference6029$963k96790%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association6430$1.2M98267%

Other men's soccer programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University48$753k$15,691—vs
Lees-McRae College32$547k$17,078—vs
Francis Marion University50$502k$10,032—vs
Barton College51$472k$9,256—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)31$470k$15,164—vs
Converse University45$469k$10,430—vs
Chowan University35$466k$13,316—vs
Young Harris College47$465k$9,883—vs
University of Mount Olive46$450k$9,778—vs
Belmont Abbey College60$433k$7,220—vs
Erskine College33$354k$10,726—vs
Shorter University30$336k$11,204—vs
King University39$328k$8,402—vs
Southern Wesleyan University31$307k$9,909—vs
Ferrum College35$121k$3,447—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked