Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Roanoke College›Men's Soccer
Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

Roanoke College Men's Soccer

Salem, VA · the Maroons · Roanoke College overview
32
Roster
2024–25 season
$189k
Team budget
70th percentile in Division III
$5,921
Per roster spot
median $4,496
3
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
80%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Roanoke College fields a men's soccer team in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf. (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 32 players, about the median of 32, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $189,485, above the median of $152k — $5,921 per roster spot, upper half of Division III men's soccer programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 399 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$189k
Spend per player$5,921
Roster size32
Coaching staff3

Team budgets across the division

$18k$742k
this programevery Division III men's soccer program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster32 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
  • Team expenses$189,485 for the year
  • Operating expenses$48,122 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$5,921 division median $4,496
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$57,559 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ryan Pflugrad head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Roanoke College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots13,520 399 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 36 2.8% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,824undergraduates · 1,835 students in all
Women 54% Men 46%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Evangelical Lutheran Church
80%admitted · of 6,829 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1270
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
66%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
32on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$189,485 $5,921 per roster spot · upper half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 2 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$57,559
$27,695net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,390
Average net price$27,695
Net price by family income
$0–30k$20,269
$30–48k$19,396
$48–75k$24,279
$75–110k$26,939
$110k and up$32,137
Tuition & fees
$36,774

Campus safety

Full picture →
3.51violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent3.51
Property0.18
In residence halls
1 burglaries · 17 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
3 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Master's
Business82 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation43 · 11%
Education39 · 10%
Psychology38 · 9%
Social sciences37 · 9%

Research Roanoke College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Roanoke CollegeVirginia Polytechnic Institute and State University · 21 miFerrum College · 26 miRadford University · 29 miWashington and Lee University · 48 miVirginia Military Institute · 48 miLiberty University · 48 miUniversity of Lynchburg · 49 miSouthern Virginia University · 49 miRandolph College · 50 miConcord University · 53 miAverett University · 61 miMary Baldwin University · 80 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2128$2M94957%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas2635$121k—100%
Radford University Division I · Big South Conference2937$385k98791%
Washington and Lee University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.4832$300k—17%
Virginia Military Institute Division I · Southern Conference4825$486k93482%
Liberty University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference4826$1.3M97899%
University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.4934$204k—82%
Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4931$194k—100%
Randolph College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5031$110k—95%
Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference5382$485k—90%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.6131$117k—48%
Mary Baldwin University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference8027$118k——

Other men's soccer programs in the Old Dominion Athletic Conf.

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Washington and Lee University32$300k$9,381—vs
University of Lynchburg34$204k$6,003—vs
Randolph-Macon College36$191k$5,307—vs
Roanoke College32$189k$5,921—vs
Batten University36$175k$4,853—vs
Bridgewater College (Virginia)30$167k$5,558—vs
Shenandoah University30$156k$5,211—vs
Eastern Mennonite University25$126k$5,020—vs
Averett University31$117k$3,777—vs
Randolph College31$110k$3,545—vs
Guilford College30$106k$3,531—vs
Hampden-Sydney College————vs

Every Old Dominion Athletic Conf. men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked