Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›The University of North Carolina at Greensboro›Men's Soccer
Division I · Southern Conference

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro Men's Soccer

29
Roster
1 over the D-I cap of 28
$963k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division I
$33,203
Per roster spot
median $35,187
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
967
APR
96% of players retained
90%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

The University of North Carolina at Greensboro fields a men's soccer team in the Southern Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 29 players, about the median of 31, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $962,898, below the median of $1.1M — $33,203 per roster spot, lower half of Division I men's soccer programs. Under the Division I roster cap of 28 in force from 2025-26, that is 1 over — cuts or attrition are likely, though players already on the roster may stay (167 of 213 Division I programs carried more than the cap). The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 967, about the median of 981, with 96% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,203,599 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $7,522 per roster spot.

Among Division I men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 213 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$963k
Spend per player$33,203
Roster size29
Coaching staff4
APR967

Team budgets across the division

$331k$3.6M
this programevery Division I men's soccer program

Roster sizes (cap 28)

2569
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster29 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap28 1 over last season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$962,898 for the year
  • Operating expenses$150,037 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$33,203 division median $35,187
  • Academic Progress Rate967 multi-year; 965 latest
  • Players retained96% year to year
  • Eligible97% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,203,599 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$7,522 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$146,861 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Rich head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Jason O'KeefeAssociate Head Coachnot on file
Peter MerrittAssistant Coachnot on file
Manbi NyeponAssistant Coach / Goalkeeper Coachnot on file
Emmanuel HaganDirector of Operations & Player Developmentnot on file
Put The University of North Carolina at Greensboro on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots6,689 213 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 72 1.4% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
14,156undergraduates · 17,743 students in all
Women 67% Men 33%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Research university
Affiliation
None
90%admitted · of 12,379 applicants
SAT middle 50%1100 – 1280
ACT middle 50%22 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
58%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
29on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 2829
1 over — players already on the roster may stay
Academic Progress Rate967
96% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$962,898 $33,203 per roster spot · lower half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,203,599
Recruiting spend, men's
$146,861
$10,592net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$22,313
Sticker, out-of-state$38,059
Average net price$10,592
Net price by family income
$0–30k$6,479
$30–48k$8,141
$48–75k$12,295
$75–110k$16,056
$110k and up$18,076
Tuition & fees
$7,593 in-state · $23,339 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
1.31violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent1.31
Property0.98
In residence halls
24 burglaries · 45 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 22 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business631 · 20%
Health professions & nursing374 · 12%
Visual & performing arts261 · 8%
Psychology229 · 7%
Multidisciplinary studies221 · 7%

Research The University of North Carolina at Greensboro

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

The University of North Carolina at GreensboroGreensboro College · 1 miGuilford College · 5 miHigh Point University · 12 miElon University · 17 miWake Forest University · 27 miAverett University · 42 miUniversity of North Carolina, Chapel Hill · 44 miCatawba College · 46 miPfeiffer University · 48 miDuke University · 49 miFerrum College · 60 miNorth Carolina State University · 66 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Greensboro College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference125$90k—92%
Guilford College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.530$106k—84%
High Point University Division I · Big South Conference1235$1.3M95777%
Elon University Division I · Coastal Athletic Association1730$1.2M98267%
Wake Forest University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference2730$2.9M98022%
Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.4231$117k—48%
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4441$1.9M100019%
Catawba College Division II · South Atlantic Conference4643$556k—78%
Pfeiffer University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4850$229k—95%
Duke University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference4931$2.5M10007%
Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas6035$121k—100%
North Carolina State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference6632$2M97840%

Other men's soccer programs in the Southern Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Furman University 2 over cap30$1.2M$38,421995vs
The University of North Carolina at Greensboro 1 over cap29$963k$33,203967vs
Wofford College 10 over cap38$957k$25,175976vs
Mercer University 3 over cap31$834k$26,896997vs
Virginia Military Institute room for 325$486k$19,429934vs
East Tennessee State University at cap28$450k$16,085979vs

Every Southern Conference men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked