Southern Wesleyan University Men's Soccer
Southern Wesleyan University fields a men's soccer team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 31 players, below the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $307,209, below the median of $483k — $9,909 per roster spot, lower half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,024,683 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,974 per roster spot.
Among Division II men's soccer programs
Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes
The program
- Roster31 2024–25 season
- Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
- Team expenses$307,209 for the year
- Operating expenses$65,924 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$9,909 division median $12,081
- Athletic aid, men's teams$1,024,683 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$4,974 across men's teams
- Recruiting spend, men's$3,313 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Josué Fernández | Head Men's Soccer Coach | On file · sign in |
| Jon-Luke Rodriguez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Oker Hernandez | Assistant Coach | On file · sign in |
| Adrian Guzman | Assistant Coach / Goalkeeper Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
- Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Suburb
- Type
- Private · Master's university
- Affiliation
- Wesleyan
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 53%
Men's Soccer
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $307,209 $9,910 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
- Coaches
- 1 head · 1 assistant
- Athletic aid, men's teams
- $1,024,683
- Recruiting spend, men's
- $3,313
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $27,870
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Southern Wesleyan University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clemson University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 5 | 34 | $3.6M | 992 | 38% | |
| Anderson University (South Carolina) Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 16 | 38 | $459k | — | 53% | |
| Furman University Division I · Southern Conference | 23 | 30 | $1.2M | 995 | 53% | |
| North Greenville University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 32 | 48 | $753k | — | 63% | |
| Erskine College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 35 | 33 | $354k | — | 61% | |
| Brevard College Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 35 | 69 | $148k | — | 40% | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) Division II · Conference Carolinas | 38 | 31 | $470k | — | 53% | |
| Piedmont University Division III · Collegiate Conference of the South | 46 | 32 | $187k | — | 93% | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate Division I · Big South Conference | 49 | 43 | $669k | 946 | 70% | |
| Wofford College Division I · Southern Conference | 50 | 38 | $957k | 976 | 59% | |
| Lander University Division II · Peach Belt Conference | 50 | 55 | $692k | — | 68% | |
| Converse University Division II · Conference Carolinas | 50 | 45 | $469k | — | 64% |
Other men's soccer programs in the Conference Carolinas
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Greenville University | 48 | $753k | $15,691 | — | vs | |
| Lees-McRae College | 32 | $547k | $17,078 | — | vs | |
| Francis Marion University | 50 | $502k | $10,032 | — | vs | |
| Barton College | 51 | $472k | $9,256 | — | vs | |
| Emmanuel University (Georgia) | 31 | $470k | $15,164 | — | vs | |
| Converse University | 45 | $469k | $10,430 | — | vs | |
| Chowan University | 35 | $466k | $13,316 | — | vs | |
| Young Harris College | 47 | $465k | $9,883 | — | vs | |
| University of Mount Olive | 46 | $450k | $9,778 | — | vs | |
| Belmont Abbey College | 60 | $433k | $7,220 | — | vs | |
| Erskine College | 33 | $354k | $10,726 | — | vs | |
| Shorter University | 30 | $336k | $11,204 | — | vs | |
| King University | 39 | $328k | $8,402 | — | vs | |
| Southern Wesleyan University | 31 | $307k | $9,909 | — | vs | |
| Ferrum College | 35 | $121k | $3,447 | — | vs |
Every Conference Carolinas men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked