Start your board
Programs›Men's Soccer›Chowan University›Men's Soccer
Division II · Conference Carolinas

Chowan University Men's Soccer

Murfreesboro, NC · the Hawks · Chowan University overview
35
Roster
2024–25 season
$466k
Team budget
42nd percentile in Division II
$13,316
Per roster spot
median $12,081
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
72%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity

Chowan University fields a men's soccer team in the Conference Carolinas (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 35 players, about the median of 35, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $466,080, about the median of $483k — $13,316 per roster spot, upper half of Division II men's soccer programs. The school gave $1,763,194 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $5,081 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's soccer programs

Where this program sits against its 199 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$466k
Spend per player$13,316
Roster size35
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$41k$840k
this programevery Division II men's soccer program

Roster sizes

20115
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster35 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$466,080 for the year
  • Operating expenses$79,226 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$13,316 division median $12,081
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,763,194 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$5,081 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$24,641 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Chris Whalley head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Josh BakerAssociate Head Coach Men's Soccer CoachOn file · sign in
Dario Mendes CaetanoGraduate Assistant CoachOn file · sign in
Put Chowan University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school soccer players484,908 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots7,721 199 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 63 1.6% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's soccer recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
638undergraduates · 708 students in all
Women 39% Men 61%
Setting
Rural
Type
Private · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
Southern Baptist
72%admitted · of 2,360 applicants
SAT middle 50%880 – 1145
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
29%

Men's Soccer

Full picture →
35on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$466,080 $13,317 per roster spot · lower half of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,763,194
Recruiting spend, men's
$24,641
$15,845net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$39,580
Average net price$15,845
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,377
$30–48k$13,289
$48–75k$18,449
$75–110k$17,407
$110k and up$22,454
Tuition & fees
$27,110

Campus safety

Full picture →
12.84violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent12.84
Property7.90
In residence halls
9 burglaries · 12 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
2 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in kinesiology, parks & recreation · 14 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Kinesiology, parks & recreation35 · 23%
Business23 · 15%
Criminal justice & protective services20 · 13%
Liberal arts & general studies17 · 11%
Visual & performing arts16 · 11%

Research Chowan University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Soccer programs within 150 miles

Chowan UniversityNorth Carolina Wesleyan University · 47 miOld Dominion University · 54 miChristopher Newport University · 55 miRegent University · 56 miVirginia State University · 58 miBatten University · 59 miWilliam & Mary · 61 miBarton College · 66 miVirginia Commonwealth University · 79 miLongwood University · 93 miHampden-Sydney College · 94 miRandolph-Macon College · 94 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
North Carolina Wesleyan University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference4756$139k—78%
Old Dominion University Division I · Sun Belt Conference5432$1.1M96891%
Christopher Newport University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference5532$345k—88%
Regent University Division III · Coast-To-Coast Athletic Conference5626$57k—41%
Virginia State University Division II · Independent5826$301k—89%
Batten University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.5936$175k—71%
William & Mary Division I · Coastal Athletic Association6127$971k98433%
Barton College Division II · Conference Carolinas6651$472k—96%
Virginia Commonwealth University Division I · Atlantic 10 Conference7931$1.3M99393%
Longwood University Division I · Big South Conference9329$895k96085%
Hampden-Sydney College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.94———50%
Randolph-Macon College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf.9436$191k—83%

Other men's soccer programs in the Conference Carolinas

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
North Greenville University48$753k$15,691—vs
Lees-McRae College32$547k$17,078—vs
Francis Marion University50$502k$10,032—vs
Barton College51$472k$9,256—vs
Emmanuel University (Georgia)31$470k$15,164—vs
Converse University45$469k$10,430—vs
Chowan University35$466k$13,316—vs
Young Harris College47$465k$9,883—vs
University of Mount Olive46$450k$9,778—vs
Belmont Abbey College60$433k$7,220—vs
Erskine College33$354k$10,726—vs
Shorter University30$336k$11,204—vs
King University39$328k$8,402—vs
Southern Wesleyan University31$307k$9,909—vs
Ferrum College35$121k$3,447—vs

Every Conference Carolinas men's soccer program · Men's Soccer budgets ranked