Start your board
Programs›Women's Golf›Bradley University›Women's Golf
Division I · Missouri Valley Conference

Bradley University Women's Golf

Peoria, IL · the Braves · Bradley University overview
8
Roster
room for 1 under the cap of 9
$667k
Team budget
66th percentile in Division I
$83,330
Per roster spot
median $59,127
1
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
1000
APR
99% of players retained
77%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Bradley University fields a women's golf team in the Missouri Valley Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 8 players, about the median of 8, with 1 head coach and 0 assistants. Team expenses were $666,642, above the median of $473k — $83,330 per roster spot, upper half of Division I women's golf programs. That leaves room for 1 under the Division I roster cap of 9 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 1000, about the median of 1000, with 99% of players retained year to year. The school gave $3,029,916 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $18,936 per roster spot.

Among Division I women's golf programs

Where this program sits against its 279 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$667k
Spend per player$83,330
Roster size8
Coaching staff1
APR1000

Team budgets across the division

$84k$2.4M
this programevery Division I women's golf program

Roster sizes (cap 9)

413
this programevery Division I roster

The program

  • Roster8 2024–25 season
  • Division I roster cap9 room for 1
  • Coaching staff1 head, 0 assistant
  • Team expenses$666,642 for the year
  • Operating expenses$71,630 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$83,330 division median $59,127
  • Academic Progress Rate1000 multi-year; 1000 latest
  • Players retained99% year to year
  • Eligible100% of player-terms
  • Athletic aid, women's teams$3,029,916 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$18,936 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$128,336 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Kara Blair head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Put Bradley University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school golf players85,385 2024-25
  • Division I roster spots2,285 279 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 37 2.7% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division I; the women's golf recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
3,883undergraduates · 5,217 students in all
Women 55% Men 45%
Setting
City
Type
Private · Doctoral/professional university
Affiliation
None
77%admitted · of 10,138 applicants
SAT middle 50%1090 – 1300
ACT middle 50%25 – 31
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
72%

Women's Golf

Full picture →
8on the roster · 2024–25 season
Roster vs the D-I cap of 98
room for 1
Academic Progress Rate1000
99% of players kept year to year
Team expenses
$666,642 $83,330 per roster spot · upper half of Division I
Coaches
1 head · 0 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
$3,029,916
Recruiting spend, women's
$128,336
$24,703net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$55,970
Average net price$24,703
Net price by family income
$0–30k$17,762
$30–48k$16,472
$48–75k$19,392
$75–110k$25,476
$110k and up$29,736
Tuition & fees
$39,680

Campus safety

Full picture →
2.02violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent2.02
Property1.88
In residence halls
5 burglaries · 23 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
6 over 2022–2024
17%of bachelor's degrees in engineering · 25 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Engineering158 · 17%
Health professions & nursing145 · 16%
Business131 · 14%
Computer & information sciences108 · 12%
Communication & journalism61 · 7%

Research Bradley University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Golf programs within 150 miles

Bradley UniversityEureka College · 18 miIllinois State University · 35 miIllinois Wesleyan University · 36 miKnox College · 43 miMonmouth College (Illinois) · 55 miWestern Illinois University · 58 miUniversity of Illinois Springfield · 67 miMillikin University · 68 miAugustana College (Illinois) · 74 miIllinois College · 75 miUniversity of Illinois Urbana-Champaign · 84 miNorthern Illinois University · 96 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Eureka College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference187$6k—88%
Illinois State University Division I · Missouri Valley Conference359$426k100089%
Illinois Wesleyan University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin3612$74k—45%
Knox College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference43———71%
Monmouth College (Illinois) Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference552$18k—87%
Western Illinois University Division I · Ohio Valley Conference5810$255k99375%
University of Illinois Springfield Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference676$128k—84%
Millikin University Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin688$94k—54%
Augustana College (Illinois) Division III · College Conference of Illinois & Wisconsin7415$64k—68%
Illinois College Division III · St. Louis Intercollegiate Athletic Conference755$60k—75%
University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign Division I · Big Ten Conference849$1.1M100044%
Northern Illinois University Division I · Horizon League968$500k99370%

Other women's golf programs in the Missouri Valley Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Bradley University room for 18$667k$83,3301000vs
Belmont University room for 18$471k$58,8911000vs
University of Illinois Chicago room for 18$461k$57,604983vs
Illinois State University at cap9$426k$47,3281000vs
Murray State University 1 over cap10$422k$42,154993vs
Drake University at cap9$418k$46,493991vs
Indiana State University room for 18$338k$42,248987vs
University of Evansville 4 over cap13$295k$22,7261000vs
Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 1 over cap10$294k$29,4231000vs
Valparaiso University room for 27$217k$30,9891000vs
University of Northern Iowa 2 over cap11$171k$15,5491000vs

Every Missouri Valley Conference women's golf program · Women's Golf budgets ranked