Start your board
Programs›Women's Lacrosse›Hanover College›Women's Lacrosse
Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference

Hanover College Women's Lacrosse

Hanover, IN · the Panthers · Hanover College overview
13
Roster
2024–25 season
$113k
Team budget
29th percentile in Division III
$8,707
Per roster spot
median $6,471
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Hanover College fields a women's lacrosse team in the Ohio Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 13 players, well below the median of 22, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $113,196, below the median of $148k — $8,707 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III women's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for women's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III women's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 257 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$113k
Spend per player$8,707
Roster size13
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$27k$610k
this programevery Division III women's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1345
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster13 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$113,196 for the year
  • Operating expenses$33,069 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$8,707 division median $6,471
  • Athletic aid, women's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across women's teams
  • Recruiting spend, women's$35,985 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Ashlie Bobb head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Hanover College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players99,292 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots5,901 257 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 17 5.9% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the women's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
962undergraduates · 1,157 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
84%admitted · of 2,702 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1240
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Women's Lacrosse

Full picture →
13on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$113,196 $8,707 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, women's teams
None
Recruiting spend, women's
$35,985
$22,929net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,152
Average net price$22,929
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,238
$30–48k$16,137
$48–75k$19,624
$75–110k$23,666
$110k and up$26,545
Tuition & fees
$41,983

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.56
Property2.41
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate
Business39 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 14%
Psychology19 · 10%
Communication & journalism19 · 10%
Biological sciences17 · 9%

Research Hanover College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Women's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Hanover CollegeUniversity of Louisville · 38 miThomas More University · 52 miUniversity of Cincinnati · 58 miXavier University · 61 miFranklin College · 61 miTransylvania University · 70 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 78 miCentre College · 83 miButler University · 86 miDePauw University · 99 miWittenberg University · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
University of Louisville Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference3836$1.4M99881%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5217$139k—97%
University of Cincinnati Division I · Big 12 Conference5839$1.4M99788%
Xavier University Division I · BIG EAST Conference6142$1M—88%
Franklin College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference6113$50k—71%
Transylvania University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7020$125k—85%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7821$515k—73%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association8324$136k—54%
Butler University Division I · BIG EAST Conference8628$716k99386%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference9923$233k—54%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference12218$131k—91%

Other women's lacrosse programs in the Ohio Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Ohio Northern University24$174k$7,270—vs
University of Mount Union29$160k$5,527—vs
Baldwin Wallace University27$160k$5,914—vs
Transylvania University20$125k$6,273—vs
Capital University18$122k$6,757—vs
Hanover College13$113k$8,707—vs
Muskingum University18$111k$6,190—vs
Otterbein University19$102k$5,374—vs
Marietta College20$73k$3,632—vs
Franklin College13$50k$3,869—vs

Every Ohio Athletic Conference women's lacrosse program · Women's Lacrosse budgets ranked