Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Hanover College›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference

Hanover College Men's Lacrosse

Hanover, IN · the Panthers · Hanover College overview
23
Roster
2024–25 season
$160k
Team budget
37th percentile in Division III
$6,939
Per roster spot
median $4,999
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
84%
Admitted
lower half for selectivity

Hanover College fields a men's lacrosse team in the Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 23 players, well below the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $159,610, below the median of $188k — $6,939 per roster spot, top quarter of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$160k
Spend per player$6,939
Roster size23
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster23 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$159,610 for the year
  • Operating expenses$57,940 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$6,939 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$66,941 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Angelo Butturi head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Hanover College on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
962undergraduates · 1,157 students in all
Women 51% Men 49%
Setting
Town
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
Presbyterian Church (USA)
84%admitted · of 2,702 applicants
SAT middle 50%1070 – 1240
ACT middle 50%22 – 30
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
64%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
23on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$159,610 $6,940 per roster spot · lower half of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$66,941
$22,929net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$59,152
Average net price$22,929
Net price by family income
$0–30k$16,238
$30–48k$16,137
$48–75k$19,624
$75–110k$23,666
$110k and up$26,545
Tuition & fees
$41,983

Campus safety

Full picture →
4.56violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent4.56
Property2.41
In residence halls
3 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
20%of bachelor's degrees in business · 20 fields · Bachelor's, Doctorate
Business39 · 20%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation27 · 14%
Psychology19 · 10%
Communication & journalism19 · 10%
Biological sciences17 · 9%

Research Hanover College

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Hanover CollegeBellarmine University · 37 miThomas More University · 52 miTransylvania University · 70 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 78 miCentre College · 83 miDePauw University · 99 miWilmington College (Ohio) · 101 miWabash College · 120 miWittenberg University · 122 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference3760$1.6M93994%
Thomas More University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference5237$180k—97%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference7039$190k—85%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference7854$747k—73%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association8346$320k—54%
DePauw University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference9935$266k—54%
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10120$104k—85%
Wabash College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference120———63%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference12239$194k—91%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
University of Pittsburgh, Bradford25$218k$8,733—vs
Transylvania University39$190k$4,869—vs
Hanover College23$160k$6,939—vs
Hilbert College23$103k$4,480—vs
La Roche University19$70k$3,708—vs

Every Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked