Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Thomas More University›Men's Lacrosse
Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference

Thomas More University Men's Lacrosse

Crestview Hills, KY · the Saints · Thomas More University overview
37
Roster
2024–25 season
$180k
Team budget
1st percentile in Division II
$4,857
Per roster spot
median $12,140
2
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
97%
Admitted
bottom quarter for selectivity

Thomas More University fields a men's lacrosse team in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference (NCAA Division II). In 2024–25 the roster carried 37 players, below the median of 44, with 1 head coach and 1 assistant. Team expenses were $179,713, well below the median of $492k — $4,857 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division II men's lacrosse programs. The school gave $1,939,643 in athletic aid across its men's teams, about $4,935 per roster spot.

Among Division II men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 78 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$180k
Spend per player$4,857
Roster size37
Coaching staff2

Team budgets across the division

$174k$1.2M
this programevery Division II men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1884
this programevery Division II roster

The program

  • Roster37 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 1 assistant
  • Team expenses$179,713 for the year
  • Operating expenses$27,049 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$4,857 division median $12,140
  • Athletic aid, men's teams$1,939,643 school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$4,935 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$30,017 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Sean McGinnis head coachHead CoachOn file · sign in
Callen TurnbullAssistant Coachnot on file
Put Thomas More University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youJune 15 after sophomore year
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division II roster spots3,499 78 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 32 3.1% of high-school players hold a Division II roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division II; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
1,823undergraduates · 1,947 students in all
Women 50% Men 50%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Master's university
Affiliation
Roman Catholic
97%admitted · of 3,030 applicants
SAT middle 50%1000 – 1150
ACT middle 50%20 – 27
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
40%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
37on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$179,713 $4,857 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division II
Coaches
1 head · 1 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
$1,939,643
Recruiting spend, men's
$30,017
$21,314net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$52,386
Average net price$21,314
Net price by family income
$0–30k$14,407
$30–48k$15,773
$48–75k$19,388
$75–110k$21,643
$110k and up$23,299
Tuition & fees
$37,650

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.28violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.28
Property0.00
In residence halls
0 burglaries · 2 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
0 over 2022–2024
27%of bachelor's degrees in business · 19 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Master's
Business75 · 27%
Health professions & nursing27 · 10%
Liberal arts & general studies26 · 9%
Education23 · 8%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation22 · 8%

Research Thomas More University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Thomas More UniversityWilmington College (Ohio) · 50 miHanover College · 52 miTransylvania University · 67 miWittenberg University · 75 miBellarmine University · 83 miCentre College · 96 miUniversity of Indianapolis · 96 miThe Ohio State University · 107 miCapital University · 108 miOtterbein University · 116 miOhio Wesleyan University · 119 miOhio Northern University · 127 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Wilmington College (Ohio) Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference5020$104k—85%
Hanover College Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference5223$160k—84%
Transylvania University Division III · Heartland Collegiate Men's Lacrosse Conference6739$190k—85%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference7539$194k—91%
Bellarmine University Division I · Atlantic Sun Conference8360$1.6M93994%
Centre College Division III · Southern Athletic Association9646$320k—54%
University of Indianapolis Division II · Great Lakes Valley Conference9654$747k—73%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference10749$3.4M98651%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference10841$197k—73%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference11644$163k—83%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference11950$338k—51%
Ohio Northern University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference12744$366k—73%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the Great Midwest Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Seton Hill University49$658k$13,432—vs
Northwood University37$502k$13,576—vs
Tiffin University46$478k$10,401—vs
Davis & Elkins College37$475k$12,847—vs
Malone University32$469k$14,652—vs
Davenport University30$428k$14,281—vs
Walsh University37$414k$11,179—vs
Wheeling University32$354k$11,052—vs
Lake Erie College28$351k$12,535—vs
Thomas More University37$180k$4,857—vs
Point Park University————vs

Every Great Midwest Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked