Start your board
Programs›Men's Lacrosse›Denison University›Men's Lacrosse
Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference

Denison University Men's Lacrosse

Granville, OH · the Big Red · Denison University overview
51
Roster
2024–25 season
$483k
Team budget
97th percentile in Division III
$9,475
Per roster spot
median $4,999
4
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
17%
Admitted
top 10% for selectivity

Denison University fields a men's lacrosse team in the North Coast Athletic Conference (NCAA Division III). In 2024–25 the roster carried 51 players, above the median of 41, with 1 head coach and 3 assistants. Team expenses were $483,263, well above the median of $188k — $9,475 per roster spot, top 10% of Division III men's lacrosse programs. The school reports no athletic aid for men's teams — Division III programs do not offer athletic scholarships.

Among Division III men's lacrosse programs

Where this program sits against its 222 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).

Team budget$483k
Spend per player$9,475
Roster size51
Coaching staff4

Team budgets across the division

$24k$754k
this programevery Division III men's lacrosse program

Roster sizes

1270
this programevery Division III roster

The program

  • Roster51 2024–25 season
  • Coaching staff1 head, 3 assistant
  • Team expenses$483,263 for the year
  • Operating expenses$208,528 game-day and travel
  • Spend per roster spot$9,475 division median $4,999
  • Athletic aid, men's teamsNone school-wide
  • Aid per roster spot$0 across men's teams
  • Recruiting spend, men's$55,052 school-wide

Coaching staff

NameTitleEmail
Eric Koch head coachHead Coachnot on file
Put Denison University on a target list, address the whole staff at once, and send each email yourself from Gmail — nothing goes out without you pressing Send.Start your board

Recruiting timing

  • Coaches may first contact youany time
  • Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
  • High-school lacrosse players113,696 2024-25
  • Division III roster spots8,660 222 programs
  • Odds of a spot1 in 13 7.6% of high-school players hold a Division III roster spot

General NCAA rule for Division III; the men's lacrosse recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
2,405undergraduates · 2,405 students in all
Women 52% Men 48%
Setting
Suburb
Type
Private · Liberal arts college
Affiliation
None
17%admitted · of 14,580 applicants
SAT middle 50%1300 – 1470
ACT middle 50%29 – 32
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
80%

Men's Lacrosse

Full picture →
51on the roster · 2024–25 season
Team expenses
$483,263 $9,476 per roster spot · top 10% of Division III
Coaches
1 head · 3 assistant
Athletic aid, men's teams
None
Recruiting spend, men's
$55,052
$42,177net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker price$81,900
Average net price$42,177
Net price by family income
$0–30k$15,093
$30–48k$12,775
$48–75k$15,451
$75–110k$29,492
$110k and up$46,510
Tuition & fees
$64,000

Campus safety

Full picture →
6.13violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent6.13
Property1.95
In residence halls
6 burglaries · 35 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
9 over 2022–2024
22%of bachelor's degrees in social sciences · 21 fields · Bachelor's
Social sciences109 · 22%
Communication & journalism52 · 10%
Biological sciences46 · 9%
Business42 · 8%
Psychology36 · 7%

Research Denison University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Men's Lacrosse programs within 150 miles

Denison UniversityKenyon College · 22 miOtterbein University · 22 miCapital University · 23 miThe Ohio State University · 26 miOhio Wesleyan University · 33 miMuskingum University · 42 miThe College of Wooster · 60 miWittenberg University · 69 miMarietta College · 73 miHeidelberg University · 80 miMalone University · 80 miTiffin University · 80 mi
SchoolMilesRosterBudgetAPRAdmitted
Kenyon College Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference2251$209k—31%
Otterbein University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2244$163k—83%
Capital University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference2341$197k—73%
The Ohio State University Division I · Big Ten Conference2649$3.4M98651%
Ohio Wesleyan University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference3350$338k—51%
Muskingum University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference4235$187k—82%
The College of Wooster Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6044$239k—54%
Wittenberg University Division III · North Coast Athletic Conference6939$194k—91%
Marietta College Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference7330$117k—79%
Heidelberg University Division III · Ohio Athletic Conference8025$136k—68%
Malone University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8032$469k—76%
Tiffin University Division II · Great Midwest Athletic Conference8046$478k—80%

Other men's lacrosse programs in the North Coast Athletic Conference

SchoolRosterBudgetPer playerAPRCompare
Denison University51$483k$9,475—vs
Ohio Wesleyan University50$338k$6,760—vs
DePauw University35$266k$7,604—vs
John Carroll University38$254k$6,678—vs
The College of Wooster44$239k$5,430—vs
Kenyon College51$209k$4,097—vs
Wittenberg University39$194k$4,973—vs
Oberlin College43$183k$4,260—vs
Wabash College————vs

Every North Coast Athletic Conference men's lacrosse program · Men's Lacrosse budgets ranked