Radford University Softball
Radford University fields a softball team in the Big South Conference (NCAA Division I). In 2024–25 the roster carried 21 players, about the median of 23, with 1 head coach and 2 assistants. Team expenses were $590,896, well below the median of $1.1M — $28,137 per roster spot, bottom quarter of Division I softball programs. That leaves room for 4 under the Division I roster cap of 25 in force from 2025-26. The team's multi-year Academic Progress Rate is 987, about the median of 989, with 98% of players retained year to year. The school gave $1,619,426 in athletic aid across its women's teams, about $7,675 per roster spot.
Among Division I softball programs
Where this program sits against its 305 peers (percentile; the tick is the median).
Team budgets across the division
Roster sizes (cap 25)
The program
- Roster21 2024–25 season
- Division I roster cap25 room for 4
- Coaching staff1 head, 2 assistant
- Team expenses$590,896 for the year
- Operating expenses$148,584 game-day and travel
- Spend per roster spot$28,137 division median $46,727
- Academic Progress Rate987 multi-year; 1000 latest
- Players retained98% year to year
- Eligible99% of player-terms
- Athletic aid, women's teams$1,619,426 school-wide
- Aid per roster spot$7,675 across women's teams
- Recruiting spend, women's$56,745 school-wide
Coaching staff
| Name | Title | |
|---|---|---|
| Kevin Fagan head coach | Head Coach | not on file |
| Joe Pound | Head Softball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Molly Jacobson | Assistant Softball Coach | On file · sign in |
| Ramses Cordova | Assistant Softball Coach | On file · sign in |
Recruiting timing
- Coaches may first contact youSeptember 1 of junior year
- Your own emailsAny time the rule limits what coaches send back
- High-school softball players338,315 2024-25
- Division I roster spots7,038 305 programs
- Odds of a spot1 in 48 2.1% of high-school players hold a Division I roster spot
General NCAA rule for Division I; the softball recruiting guide has the date for each grad year, the eligibility checklist and what to put in a first email.
About the school
What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.Campus
Full picture →- Setting
- Town
- Type
- Public · Doctoral/professional university
- Affiliation
- None
Getting in
Full picture →- Test scores
- Test-optional
- Graduate in 6 yrs
- 50%
Softball
Full picture →- Team expenses
- $590,896 $28,138 per roster spot · bottom quarter of Division I
- Coaches
- 1 head · 2 assistant
- Athletic aid, women's teams
- $1,619,426
- Recruiting spend, women's
- $56,745
Cost
Full picture →- Tuition & fees
- $12,286 in-state · $25,185 out
Campus safety
Full picture →- In residence halls
- 5 burglaries · 16 sex offences over 2022–2024
- Residence-hall fires
- 0 over 2022–2024
Majors
Full picture →Research Radford University
School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.
Softball programs within 150 miles
| School | Miles | Roster | Budget | APR | Admitted | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Division I · Atlantic Coast Conference | 9 | 22 | $2.7M | 989 | 57% | |
| Roanoke College Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 29 | 28 | $181k | — | 80% | |
| Concord University Division II · Mountain East Conference | 32 | 35 | $296k | — | 90% | |
| Ferrum College Division II · Conference Carolinas | 33 | 20 | $133k | — | 100% | |
| Bluefield State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 39 | 18 | $214k | — | 87% | |
| Averett University Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 74 | 16 | $117k | — | 48% | |
| Winston-Salem State University Division II · Central Intercollegiate Athletic Association | 75 | 17 | $287k | — | 69% | |
| Salem College (North Carolina) Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 75 | — | — | — | 87% | |
| Emory & Henry University Division II · South Atlantic Conference | 75 | 25 | $288k | — | 96% | |
| Liberty University Division I · Conference USA | 77 | 27 | $2.2M | 979 | 99% | |
| University of Lynchburg Division III · Old Dominion Athletic Conf. | 77 | 25 | $211k | — | 82% | |
| Southern Virginia University Division III · USA South Athletic Conference | 78 | 23 | $154k | — | 100% |
Other softball programs in the Big South Conference
| School | Roster | Budget | Per player | APR | Compare | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longwood University room for 5 | 20 | $1.1M | $56,995 | 993 | vs | |
| University of South Carolina Upstate room for 1 | 24 | $829k | $34,559 | 977 | vs | |
| Presbyterian College room for 5 | 20 | $760k | $38,016 | 986 | vs | |
| Gardner-Webb University at cap | 25 | $732k | $29,282 | 996 | vs | |
| Charleston Southern University room for 3 | 22 | $689k | $31,305 | 967 | vs | |
| Radford University room for 4 | 21 | $591k | $28,137 | 987 | vs | |
| Winthrop University room for 2 | 23 | $509k | $22,118 | 993 | vs |
Every Big South Conference softball program · Softball budgets ranked