Start your board
College information›CO›Colorado Mesa University
Division II · Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference

Colorado Mesa University

Grand Junction, CO · City · Public · Baccalaureate college · the Mavericks · Website ↗

Built for athletes. The numbers a recruit needs and a coach won't volunteer: roster room, the money behind the program, admissions fit, what a family really pays, campus life and safety.

8,711
Undergraduates
53% women
81%
Admitted
upper half for selectivity
$15,076
Net price
upper half for affordability
47%
Graduate in 6 yrs
23
Programs
$12M combined budgets
0.89
Violent offences /1,000
lower half for safety

Colorado Mesa University is a public baccalaureate college in Grand Junction, CO (city setting), with 8,711 undergraduates (53% women). It admitted 81% of 10,631 applicants — upper half for selectivity among Division II schools; the middle half of admitted students scored 930–1180 on the SAT and 19–26 on the ACT (test-optional). Cost of attendance is $41,147 a year for out-of-state students and $26,547 in-state; aided first-year students paid $15,076 on average after grants (upper half for affordability in its division). 47% of students graduate within six years. The most common bachelor's degrees are in business, health professions & nursing, kinesiology, parks & recreation. The campus reported 0.89 violent offences per 1,000 students a year over 2022–2024 — lower half for safety among Division II schools.

Against Division II schools

Percentile among 299 Division II institutions; higher is better on every bar.

Selectivity81%
Graduation rate47%
Affordability$15,076
Campus safety0.89/1k

Selectivity, graduation, net price and safety (violent offences per 1,000 students, three-year average). Method.

About the school

What an athlete asks first — each panel opens the full picture.
8,711undergraduates · 8,995 students in all
Women 53% Men 47%
Setting
City
Type
Public · Baccalaureate college
Affiliation
None
81%admitted · of 10,631 applicants
SAT middle 50%930 – 1180
ACT middle 50%19 – 26
Test scores
Test-optional
Graduate in 6 yrs
47%
$15,076net price · after grants, aided first-years
Sticker, in-state$26,547
Sticker, out-of-state$41,147
Average net price$15,076
Net price by family income
$0–30k$11,547
$30–48k$11,755
$48–75k$15,061
$75–110k$18,182
$110k and up$20,288
Tuition & fees
$9,712 in-state · $24,312 out

Campus safety

Full picture →
0.89violent offences per 1,000 · students a year, 2022–2024
Violent0.89
Property0.27
In residence halls
2 burglaries · 19 sex offences over 2022–2024
Residence-hall fires
1 over 2022–2024
23%of bachelor's degrees in business · 23 fields · Associate's, Bachelor's, Doctorate, Master's
Business278 · 23%
Health professions & nursing164 · 14%
Kinesiology, parks & recreation135 · 11%
Psychology83 · 7%
Criminal justice & protective services76 · 6%

Research Colorado Mesa University

School pages built around what an athlete needs to know — the program's money and roster room, admissions fit, what a family really pays, majors, campus life and safety.

Colorado Mesa University teams on the site

ProgramConferenceRosterCapCoachesBudgetPer playerAPR
Women's SoccerRocky Mountain Athletic Conference30—2$385k$12,842—
BaseballRocky Mountain Athletic Conference62—1$818k$13,190—
Men's BasketballRocky Mountain Athletic Conference15—1$963k$64,180—
Women's BasketballRocky Mountain Athletic Conference23—1$798k$34,710—
Women's Beach VolleyballIndependent20—2$281k$14,026—
Men's Cross CountryRocky Mountain Athletic Conference——1———
Women's Cross CountryRocky Mountain Athletic Conference——4———
FootballRocky Mountain Athletic Conference171—1$1.8M$10,536—
Men's GolfRocky Mountain Athletic Conference12—2$250k$20,840—
Women's GolfRocky Mountain Athletic Conference11—2$187k$17,044—
Men's LacrosseRocky Mountain Athletic Conference55—2$494k$8,975—
Women's LacrosseRocky Mountain Athletic Conference38—3$433k$11,389—
Men's SoccerRocky Mountain Athletic Conference37—1$475k$12,850—
SoftballRocky Mountain Athletic Conference21—1$399k$18,980—
Men's Swimming & DivingRocky Mountain Athletic Conference43—8$442k$10,278—
Women's Swimming & DivingRocky Mountain Athletic Conference39—1$406k$10,415—
Men's TennisPacific West Conference11—2$217k$19,761—
Women's TennisPacific West Conference10—2$237k$23,697—
Men's Track & FieldRocky Mountain Athletic Conference136—1$518k$3,805—
Women's Track & FieldRocky Mountain Athletic Conference141—1$577k$4,094—
Women's VolleyballRocky Mountain Athletic Conference19—1$806k$42,411—
Men's WrestlingRocky Mountain Athletic Conference49—8$596k$12,156—
Women's WrestlingRocky Mountain Athletic Conference41—2$558k$13,604—

The whole athletics department — every team with staff and aid totals.

Schools within 100 miles

Colorado Mesa UniversityWestern Colorado University · 95 mi
Coach emails for every Colorado Mesa University program, a target list, and one reviewed email per school from your own Gmail.Start your board